Page 8 of 8

Re: FireFox Usage Meter

Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 4:24 pm
by BarbK
Thanks Gidget. Really appreciate the time you took to help me out.

Re: FireFox Usage Meter

Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 4:48 pm
by Gidget
My pleasure :D

Gidget

Re: FireFox Usage Meter

Posted: Tue Mar 31, 2009 11:47 am
by apk
Hi,

I have net usage 1.2.218.1 on my firefox 3.0.8, I used to be able to login using my old service number with just the number and password is the number and the first 2 alphabets of my street address in caps.

now i got a new number, I can't do the same

Note that I can use the number and password to logon to this website https://www.exetel.com.au/members/home.php

but now i have to use number@state.exetel.com.au as username to logon on this website https://www.exetel.com.au/members/home.php

anyone have any idea?

thanks,
Apk

Re: FireFox Usage Meter

Posted: Mon Mar 07, 2011 11:21 pm
by ania
FYI, an update was made to exetel such that if you don't enter a number for offpeak in preferences, it won't have offpeak. Please try the latest version: http://netusage.iau5.com/netusagebtn-latest.xpi?r308

Re: FireFox Usage Meter

Posted: Sun Apr 03, 2011 11:11 am
by GaryG
With the recent change to have billing periods that don't align to the first of the month, this has stopped working for me - at least the information it produces doesn't match the actuality.

Is this a change that Exetel needs to fix as I believe there is a plain text report page that a lot of usage meters use?

Re: FireFox Usage Meter

Posted: Sun Apr 03, 2011 4:01 pm
by Dazzled
Exetel didn't supply the FF meter - all these little apps are from customers who share. Exetel does supply an XML meter for each account, but the changes have made meter construction from it a wee bit harder, and it is expected that changes are forthcoming to the XML.

Re: FireFox Usage Meter

Posted: Sun Apr 03, 2011 4:07 pm
by GaryG
Hi Dazzled

Thanks. I am aware Exetel doesn't produce the meter just wondering on how the updating of the XML meter is coming.

Sounds like it is slow from you post.