FireFox Usage Meter

Queries, errors or glitches regarding Member facilities
Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 9:50 am

Post by Novice » Mon May 23, 2005 11:23 pm

Do I just download that new version or I need to download the previous ones.

BTW, thanx for a very prompt reply 8)


thanx,
Jon :D

User avatar
Gidget
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 1813
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 4:33 am
Location: Sydney

Post by Gidget » Mon May 23, 2005 11:30 pm

Hi Jon

Sorry I wasn't clear :oops: You just need to download the latest version. Firefox will let you know in the future whenever new versions come out (that's how I knew to update mine tonight :D ) - you just install them "over the top".

Cheers

Gidget
Log a fault ticket here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 9:50 am

Post by Novice » Mon May 23, 2005 11:35 pm

Thanks Gidget 8) I'll do that when I get home tomorrow. I'm still at work :cry:

Really appreciate your help :D

rgds,
Jon :D

Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 9:50 am

Post by Novice » Tue May 24, 2005 9:25 am

Hi again,

I've downloaded the link you gave me but I can't see it. How can I see the metre itself?

Jon

User avatar
Gidget
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 1813
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 4:33 am
Location: Sydney

Post by Gidget » Tue May 24, 2005 9:33 am

Hi Jon

Right-click on your Firefox toolbar, then left-click on "Customize". You'll see the Meter in the "Customize Toolbar" box - simply drag it onto your Firefox toolbar. Don't forget to put your details in "Preferences" - you can access this easily by right-clicking on the Meter on your toolbar.

Cheers

Gidget
Log a fault ticket here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 9:50 am

Post by Novice » Tue May 24, 2005 1:01 pm

Got it working. Thank you very much for your help. :D

rgds,
Jon

zforum69
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 10:27 am

Visit ISP usage no longer working

Post by zforum69 » Fri Dec 30, 2005 12:08 am

I just tried using the visit ISP usage (by right clicking the tool bar) and it no longer lets me go into the usage page. I have used it before. The tool bar itself works correctly.

Does anybody else see this problem? How about a fix or workaroud?

Z

paddles
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 2:19 pm

Re: Visit ISP usage no longer working

Post by paddles » Fri Dec 30, 2005 1:13 am

zforum69 wrote:I just tried using the visit ISP usage (by right clicking the tool bar) and it no longer lets me go into the usage page. I have used it before. The tool bar itself works correctly.

Does anybody else see this problem? How about a fix or workaroud?
Yes, just confirmed the problem as you described.

However, I've found a workaround: if I click on the toolbar a secondtime, after the page (user facilities home page) appears, then the usage information loads correctly. The second time I left-clicked to open the page in the current tab (the one just opened), but I think it works the same if you right-click a second time.

However, it would be nice for it to work correctly, the first time.

Edit: I'm using FF 1.5 with Net Usage Item 0.7.9

Regards

Tim

RickExetel
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 12:41 pm

Post by RickExetel » Fri Dec 30, 2005 1:50 am

My workaround is
click on the % number.

Takes you to the page like
the right click menu item used to.

zforum69
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 10:27 am

Post by zforum69 » Fri Dec 30, 2005 8:07 am

RickExetel wrote:My workaround is
click on the % number.

Takes you to the page like
the right click menu item used to.
That works for me. I didn't realise you could do that by clicking the % number.

Thanks,
Z

jate
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 10:27 pm

Post by jate » Wed Nov 01, 2006 11:28 pm

is there a new version of this coming out to fit Firefox 2.0 ?

User avatar
Gidget
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 1813
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 4:33 am
Location: Sydney

Post by Gidget » Thu Nov 02, 2006 12:06 am

Available here
http://netusage.iau5.com/

Cheers

Gidget
Log a fault ticket here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

Doogsy
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 12:51 pm

Post by Doogsy » Thu Feb 15, 2007 6:40 pm

I'm having a bit of trouble getting this thing to work, in fact i cant get any of the net usage meter programs to work. They all come up with login failed, even though i know its the right login details. I even copied and pasted them from the members tools login page to the usage meter, and vice versa. I can log into the members area fine with those details, just cant get the usage meters to work.
cheers

User avatar
Gidget
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 1813
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 4:33 am
Location: Sydney

Post by Gidget » Fri Feb 16, 2007 9:31 pm

Hi Doogsy

By copying and pasting your log-in details you risk inadvertently copying a leading or trailing space as well - if you do, the log-in will be wrong.

Have you tried deleting the entries you have made and just typing them in?

Post again if you still can't get it to work.

Cheers

Gidget
Log a fault ticket here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

Doogsy
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 12:51 pm

Post by Doogsy » Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:08 pm

I tried both, neither worked. I tried both the full username (with @nsw.exetel.com.au) and just the service number (phone number) by itself. No luck.

Post Reply