FireFox Usage Meter

Queries, errors or glitches regarding Member facilities
GaryG
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 10:41 pm
Location: Melbourne

Post by GaryG » Sun Feb 18, 2007 3:55 pm

Username for the meter is your phone/service number.

But I wondered from reading the earlier post whether in copying and pasting you were just selecting the asterisks in the password field?

Doogsy
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 12:51 pm

Post by Doogsy » Mon Feb 19, 2007 3:18 pm

Like I said, I tried both, I only copied after the entering it in manually failed to work, and I wanted to make sure that I was entering the same thing exactly on both. And no, i didn't simply copy the stars. Its no big deal, its just strange that it doesn't work.

zforum69
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 10:27 am

Post by zforum69 » Mon Feb 19, 2007 4:43 pm

I think the only thing you can do is to try somebody else's PC, or give your login to somebody who can try it out for you. This will absoutely rule anything to do with the server, so that you can focus on your PC and the difference between yours and the working one.

Z

User avatar
Mr Creosote
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 8:07 pm
Location: Blue Mountains

Post by Mr Creosote » Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:33 pm

It looks like the changes to the user facilities have broken the meter again.

User avatar
JAG
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: the shire
Contact:

Post by JAG » Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:37 pm

Has anyone created a gadget meter for vista? 8)

Spyke
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: Kangaroo Flat

Post by Spyke » Wed Sep 12, 2007 4:00 pm

JAG wrote:Has anyone created a gadget meter for vista? 8)
gadget for vista

User avatar
JAG
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: the shire
Contact:

Post by JAG » Wed Sep 12, 2007 5:02 pm

very nice and works well :)
GG

[XRSIST]
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 12:18 pm
Location: Kemps Creek

Post by [XRSIST] » Thu Sep 13, 2007 9:42 am

Hey guys.. by any chance is anyone having any problems with this atm?
(firefox usage meter)

It just suddenly stopped working yesterday... and still doesn't work today?

No changes have been made on my end.. re-entered username and password and still no difference.

GaryG
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 10:41 pm
Location: Melbourne

Post by GaryG » Thu Sep 13, 2007 10:46 am

As Mr Creosote posted 4 posts above yours, it is not a change at your end.

GaryG
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 10:41 pm
Location: Melbourne

Post by GaryG » Thu Sep 13, 2007 6:35 pm

Just to let everyone know the Firefox meter has been updated and is now working here perfectly.

Thanks as always to Loune and especially for the speedy fix.

User avatar
Tafkam
Posts: 323
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 8:50 pm
Location: Northern Rivers NSW

Post by Tafkam » Thu Sep 13, 2007 6:56 pm

Mine's working now too. I think I got thrown because the download said version 1.2.157 which was the one I already had, but after installing it, it was 1.2.158

All good now. Thanks GaryG :D

GaryG
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 10:41 pm
Location: Melbourne

Post by GaryG » Thu Sep 13, 2007 6:58 pm

Gee I cannot keep up, mine is only 157.1 though it does work.

Anyway, the real thanks should go to the author.

User avatar
Tafkam
Posts: 323
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 8:50 pm
Location: Northern Rivers NSW

Post by Tafkam » Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:04 pm

Yep, thanks ^critter.

User avatar
larrywsm
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 4:48 pm
Location: Campbelltown

Net usage Item works in Firefox

Post by larrywsm » Thu Sep 13, 2007 11:56 pm

to get it to work: You have most likely done this however:
1. Uninstall the version of Net Usage Item installed within Firefox.
2. exit and restart.
3. goto : http://netusage.mozdev.org/installation.html
4. download from the " Install" Button. and
5. install, exit and reload Firefox.

Hope some help

Larrywsm :P

ania
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 12:55 pm

Post by ania » Thu Sep 13, 2007 11:58 pm


Post Reply