Page 5 of 8

Posted: Sun Feb 18, 2007 3:55 pm
by GaryG
Username for the meter is your phone/service number.

But I wondered from reading the earlier post whether in copying and pasting you were just selecting the asterisks in the password field?

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 3:18 pm
by Doogsy
Like I said, I tried both, I only copied after the entering it in manually failed to work, and I wanted to make sure that I was entering the same thing exactly on both. And no, i didn't simply copy the stars. Its no big deal, its just strange that it doesn't work.

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 4:43 pm
by zforum69
I think the only thing you can do is to try somebody else's PC, or give your login to somebody who can try it out for you. This will absoutely rule anything to do with the server, so that you can focus on your PC and the difference between yours and the working one.

Z

Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:33 pm
by Mr Creosote
It looks like the changes to the user facilities have broken the meter again.

Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:37 pm
by JAG
Has anyone created a gadget meter for vista? 8)

Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 4:00 pm
by Spyke
JAG wrote:Has anyone created a gadget meter for vista? 8)
gadget for vista

Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 5:02 pm
by JAG
very nice and works well :)
GG

Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 9:42 am
by [XRSIST]
Hey guys.. by any chance is anyone having any problems with this atm?
(firefox usage meter)

It just suddenly stopped working yesterday... and still doesn't work today?

No changes have been made on my end.. re-entered username and password and still no difference.

Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 10:46 am
by GaryG
As Mr Creosote posted 4 posts above yours, it is not a change at your end.

Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 6:35 pm
by GaryG
Just to let everyone know the Firefox meter has been updated and is now working here perfectly.

Thanks as always to Loune and especially for the speedy fix.

Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 6:56 pm
by Tafkam
Mine's working now too. I think I got thrown because the download said version 1.2.157 which was the one I already had, but after installing it, it was 1.2.158

All good now. Thanks GaryG :D

Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 6:58 pm
by GaryG
Gee I cannot keep up, mine is only 157.1 though it does work.

Anyway, the real thanks should go to the author.

Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:04 pm
by Tafkam
Yep, thanks ^critter.

Net usage Item works in Firefox

Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 11:56 pm
by larrywsm
to get it to work: You have most likely done this however:
1. Uninstall the version of Net Usage Item installed within Firefox.
2. exit and restart.
3. goto : http://netusage.mozdev.org/installation.html
4. download from the " Install" Button. and
5. install, exit and reload Firefox.

Hope some help

Larrywsm :P

Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 11:58 pm
by ania