FireFox Usage Meter

Queries, errors or glitches regarding Member facilities
GaryG
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 10:41 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: Net usage Item works in Firefox

Post by GaryG » Fri Sep 14, 2007 12:19 am

larrywsm wrote:to get it to work: You have most likely done this however:
1. Uninstall the version of Net Usage Item installed within Firefox.
2. exit and restart.
3. goto : http://netusage.mozdev.org/installation.html
4. download from the " Install" Button. and
5. install, exit and reload Firefox.

Hope some help

Larrywsm :P
There really is no need to uninstall.

Also the link you have given is the old location.

The link from ania is not working any more so try

http://netusage.iau5.com/netusagebtn-latest.xpi?r158

Or just go to http://netusage.iau5.com and click on the link.

[XRSIST]
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 12:18 pm
Location: Kemps Creek

Post by [XRSIST] » Fri Sep 14, 2007 10:42 am

thanks GaryG,
I totally forgot about the update.

Also thanks to the author, its definitely is one useful tool!

User avatar
stevebow
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:11 pm
Location: Sydney

Usage Meter broken with 1.2.163.1

Post by stevebow » Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:27 pm

Does anyone else have a problem with V1.2.163.1 of the Net Usage Item? Here it is not working (cross in red circle) with the error being "A parsing error occurred (S3)". It is the same for both the PC and Mac. It was working fine this morning.

simon_from_tassie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 11:42 am
Location: Tasmania

Post by simon_from_tassie » Thu Oct 25, 2007 2:57 pm

yep same problem

User avatar
Tafkam
Posts: 323
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 8:50 pm
Location: Northern Rivers NSW

Post by Tafkam » Thu Oct 25, 2007 3:02 pm

And here as well.

austdata
Posts: 629
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 12:38 am
Location: Melbourne

Post by austdata » Thu Oct 25, 2007 3:16 pm

Me too. Time for an update.

http://netusage.iau5.com/

Cheers,

Mike

simon_from_tassie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 11:42 am
Location: Tasmania

Post by simon_from_tassie » Thu Oct 25, 2007 3:26 pm

ahh good one, tried that a couple of hours ago, fixed quickly! works now

cheers

User avatar
stevebow
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:11 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stevebow » Thu Oct 25, 2007 4:00 pm

Yes, NUI has been updated within the last hour, it's now V1.2.164 and it works fine. Talk about quick!

GaryG
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 10:41 pm
Location: Melbourne

Post by GaryG » Thu Oct 25, 2007 8:48 pm

Just tried the update and while the percentages and main figures are fine, the remaining time and data is not filled in properly.

User avatar
Gidget
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 1810
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 4:33 am
Location: Sydney

Post by Gidget » Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:17 pm

Hi Gary

You need to right click on the meter and go to Preferences, then change the Off Peak "to" time to read "12 noon" instead of the incorrect default of "12 midnight" - then it comes good :D

Cheers

Gidget
Log a fault ticket here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

GaryG
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 10:41 pm
Location: Melbourne

Post by GaryG » Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:27 pm

Hi Gidget

Thanks for that but it didn't help as it already had that.

In the end I cleared all preferences but only when I went to set name to it get everything back again.

Thanks again but I wish you could get Exetel to stop fiddling with the meter page.

User avatar
vk3xem
Posts: 910
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:45 pm
Location: HEALESVILLE
Contact:

Re: FireFox Usage Meter

Post by vk3xem » Thu Dec 18, 2008 8:44 pm

Does anyone know what settings are required to get Net Usage working for HSPA accounts?
The views I present are that of my own and NOT of any organisation I may belong to.

73 de Simon, VK3XEM

peterh_oz
Posts: 522
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 11:13 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: FireFox Usage Meter

Post by peterh_oz » Thu Dec 18, 2008 8:55 pm

vk3xem wrote:Does anyone know what settings are required to get Net Usage working for HSPA accounts?
Not possible as yet, but there's a Vista Gadget floating around (think it has voip, not sure about HSPA).

User avatar
vk3xem
Posts: 910
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:45 pm
Location: HEALESVILLE
Contact:

Re: FireFox Usage Meter

Post by vk3xem » Thu Dec 18, 2008 9:09 pm

Thanks Peter, I still use XP and my new Acer Aspire One (Kevin Rudd's Christmas present) also has XP home.

If anyone knows what information is needed to have Net Usage read the HSPA data then maybe we could get it included, and have two meter's running on the browser! 8)
The views I present are that of my own and NOT of any organisation I may belong to.

73 de Simon, VK3XEM

Lukian
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 9:44 pm
Location: Australia

Re: FireFox Usage Meter

Post by Lukian » Wed Dec 24, 2008 2:24 am

vk3xem wrote:Does anyone know what settings are required to get Net Usage working for HSPA accounts?
Exetel need to make the standard usage meter (with HSPA download/upload data values available).
NetUsageItem uses the following request for the usage data:
GET https://www.exetel.com.au/members/usage ... ,{PASSWORD}

This would be the fastest way to gain HSPA support in the Net Usage Item Firefox addon.

I'd personally love to see "Cost so far this month" as the displayed figure, rather than MB as I'm on a pay-as-you-go plan!

Post Reply