Changing IP addys

Queries, errors or glitches regarding Member facilities
Post Reply
malmac
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 8:21 am
Location: Newcastle

Changing IP addys

Post by malmac » Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:00 am

Hi,
Are customers still able to change their ip addresses?

I'm asking because I just tried to change my IP addy in the User Facilities and the button is greyed out ..... even after checking the 'I agree' box.

jokiin
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 2970
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:23 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Changing IP addys

Post by jokiin » Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:10 am

could be offline if maintenance work was happening I guess

malmac
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 8:21 am
Location: Newcastle

Re: Changing IP addys

Post by malmac » Fri Mar 26, 2010 10:42 am

OK, thankyou. :)

malmac
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 8:21 am
Location: Newcastle

Re: Changing IP addys

Post by malmac » Fri Mar 26, 2010 3:37 pm

Has anyone been able to change their ip addys in the User Facilities lately?
Still not working for me using 3 different computers Win 7, Win XP and Fedora 12 - IE or Firefox.
I think something is broken. :(

jokiin
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 2970
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:23 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Changing IP addys

Post by jokiin » Fri Mar 26, 2010 4:45 pm

malmac wrote:Has anyone been able to change their ip addys in the User Facilities lately?
Still not working for me using 3 different computers Win 7, Win XP and Fedora 12 - IE or Firefox.
I think something is broken. :(
it's grayed out for me at the moment also

malmac
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 8:21 am
Location: Newcastle

Re: Changing IP addys

Post by malmac » Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:33 am

Ok thanks, it's not just me then. 8)

William M
Posts: 510
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 1:28 pm

Re: Changing IP addys

Post by William M » Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:01 am

Hi,

You should be able to change IP addresses now.

Cheers Will

Post Reply