New Members Facilties Is Up

Queries, errors or glitches regarding Member facilities
Shady
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:19 am

Re: New Members Facilties Is Up

Post by Shady » Fri May 28, 2010 3:50 pm

qazxsw wrote:Login thru the old login page "https://www.exetel.com.au/login/" or Exetel home page will disable the side bar.

But on the member facilities page, click on the "ADSL Member Facilities" side button will open up a new login page.
This is now fixed.

camh
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 3:07 pm

Re: New Members Facilties Is Up

Post by camh » Fri May 28, 2010 3:51 pm

Shady, clearing the cache/history worked for me (Iceweasel/Firefox 3.5 Linux)

Shady
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:19 am

Re: New Members Facilties Is Up

Post by Shady » Fri May 28, 2010 3:52 pm

camh wrote:Shady, clearing the cache/history worked for me (Iceweasel/Firefox 3.5 Linux)
That's good to hear. Thank you.

qazxsw
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 9:50 pm

Re: New Members Facilties Is Up

Post by qazxsw » Fri May 28, 2010 3:58 pm

camh wrote:Shady, clearing the cache/history worked for me (Iceweasel/Firefox 3.5 Linux)
It is not fixed by clearing the cache but Shady has just fixed the link. Thanks Shady.

The only catch is the usage meter still showing zero.

Shady
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:19 am

Re: New Members Facilties Is Up

Post by Shady » Fri May 28, 2010 4:02 pm

qazxsw wrote:
camh wrote:Shady, clearing the cache/history worked for me (Iceweasel/Firefox 3.5 Linux)
It is not fixed by clearing the cache but Shady has just fixed the link. Thanks Shady.

The only catch is the usage meter still showing zero.
It's strange cause my account usage seems to work. I'm still checking that problem now.

Maybe try logging out and then back in again?

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: New Members Facilties Is Up

Post by Dazzled » Fri May 28, 2010 4:03 pm

Shady, the 12 month's usage graph (as well as usage=0) doesn't show in Opera or Epiphany or Firefox. It wants to pop up (!) in Konqueror, with no result.
Lots of little niggles, please validate at http://validator.w3.org/

Tazz
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 11:05 pm
Location: Launceston

Re: New Members Facilties Is Up

Post by Tazz » Fri May 28, 2010 4:27 pm

"Change my service" seems to have disappeared, I can't find it...
So back to the old Members area, hope it stays online for those of us who prefer it...?

mattski
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 7:15 pm

Re: New Members Facilties Is Up

Post by mattski » Fri May 28, 2010 4:31 pm

Tazz wrote:"Change my service" seems to have disappeared, I can't find it...
So back to the old Members area, hope it stays online for those of us who prefer it...?
Same here. I was pleased to find though that my current pending plan change is still shown in the Old members area, thus presumably still actually pending.

Otherwise - All looks great :-)

Old Flame
Posts: 212
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 8:08 pm
Location: Wollongong, NSW

Re: New Members Facilties Is Up

Post by Old Flame » Fri May 28, 2010 4:38 pm

I am getting the same in Google Chrome and IE after clearing the cache in both. The following snapshot is IE and I am on an Z unlimited offpeak account:

http://mycoffeelounge.net/pixup/32075-5713.png

rainless
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Warrawong

Re: New Members Facilties Is Up

Post by rainless » Fri May 28, 2010 4:43 pm

Can you still check the ADSL2 Plan Change Status page on the new site? Before was under Manage Services - ADSL > Changed Service Status

peterjc
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 1:31 am
Location: Perth

Re: New Members Facilties Is Up

Post by peterjc » Fri May 28, 2010 4:45 pm

Hi Shady

New site looks good. Cannot see the view/change IP function. Can you please address this.

Thanks.

Lawrie
Posts: 313
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 10:45 pm
Location: Unanderra

Re: New Members Facilties Is Up

Post by Lawrie » Fri May 28, 2010 4:49 pm

maybe I am just having a Blokey look........

Where is the page for changing VoIP settings like voicemail/passwords etc?

mattski
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 7:15 pm

Re: New Members Facilties Is Up

Post by mattski » Fri May 28, 2010 4:50 pm

There seems to be an issue with the reporting of HSPA data usage.:

For me, it is correct if I log in to the hspa User Facilities.
The "Old" Members facilities shows just a (random?) number followed by the prior usage search form drop-down boxes.
The new Members facilities reports my usage incorrectly as 0.00

LordS
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 11:56 pm
Location: Australia

Re: New Members Facilties Is Up

Post by LordS » Fri May 28, 2010 4:58 pm

Love the new look.

But I've noticed
'Uncharged Plan Maximum Off Peak Download 86 gbytes'
has returned.....

I'm on 8mbit 30GB peak, unlimited off peak.

Lawrie
Posts: 313
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 10:45 pm
Location: Unanderra

Re: New Members Facilties Is Up

Post by Lawrie » Fri May 28, 2010 5:20 pm

Maybe you should back out of this change.........

There are going to be alot of customers who are looking at their usage as it is the end of the month and they will be wanting to make sure they dont go over

Not everyone is going to read this forum to find the link to the old site.

It is now the weekend.........

This is always the risk in performing a change at 3.00pm on a Friday afternoon

Post Reply