ADSL1 to ADSL2 change - No reset meter ??

Queries, errors or glitches regarding Member facilities
Post Reply
rainless
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Warrawong

ADSL1 to ADSL2 change - No reset meter ??

Post by rainless » Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:20 am

Hi,
Does anyone know that whether the meter should be reset after a plan change?
My one took my old usage to the new plan which I dont think is fair.

And how am I going to be charged?

Any help is much appreciated!

Chris

User avatar
Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6000
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: ADSL1 to ADSL2 change - No reset meter ??

Post by Dazzled » Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:31 am

Are you sure? Plan changes are only pending until the 1st of the next month. The meter should get reset at the same time as the plan commences.

rainless
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Warrawong

Re: ADSL1 to ADSL2 change - No reset meter ??

Post by rainless » Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:41 am

I can see the plan has been changed since the quota for the plan before was unlimited and now is 90 GB。
Snap2.jpg
Snap2.jpg (79.56 KiB) Viewed 1027 times
As you can see above.
My plan was only switched last night.

Ravenous
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 4:44 pm
Location: Brisbane, Qld

Re: ADSL1 to ADSL2 change - No reset meter ??

Post by Ravenous » Fri Jun 11, 2010 10:10 am

Hi rainless,

Change from ADSL1 to ADSL2 can be done anytime of the month (within several days of placing your order). You have received a pro-rated allowance for the remainder of the month. The invoice that you will receive should also be pro-rated for the remainder of the month. 20day/30day = 66%, 66% of 90 GB = 60 GB. Looks about right.

EDIT: The remainder (~66%) of the unused ADSL1 monthly fee should be credited to you as well, i think.

User avatar
Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6000
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: ADSL1 to ADSL2 change - No reset meter ??

Post by Dazzled » Fri Jun 11, 2010 10:29 am

Sorry rainless, for not taking in the ADSL1 to ADSL2 aspect. My comment relates to plan changes within a DSL type.

rainless
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 9:30 am
Location: Warrawong

Re: ADSL1 to ADSL2 change - No reset meter ??

Post by rainless » Fri Jun 11, 2010 11:57 am

Thank you all for clarifying this~

Post Reply