Unable to order voip service via members area

Queries, errors or glitches regarding Member facilities
Post Reply
Minotaur
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 9:37 am
Location: Adelaide

Unable to order voip service via members area

Post by Minotaur » Mon Jul 19, 2010 12:02 pm

Hi all,
I am receiving the following error message when attempting to order a voip service:

NORTH OCEAN SHORES, NSW 2483 Suburb/Postcode/State combination is invalid. Please ensure the correct address combination is entered as per Australia Post
Click here to retry

I have an HSPA connection and want to order voip to try out the MoIP via iPhone. No matter whether I enter an address in the "Delivery" fields or leave it blank, the above error always comes up. I have tried both Firefox and IE.
Any ideas?

User avatar
Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6002
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Unable to order voip service via members area

Post by Dazzled » Mon Jul 19, 2010 12:47 pm

Try it without "North" (the postcode book has an entry for Ocean Shores).

It was Billinudgel not long ago. It gets harder than this. The doctrinaire, indeed idiotic, Geographic Names Board has been fiddling with local names all over the state, sometimes changing or dropping names that are two hundred years old. Locals usually continue as before, but government lists, like postcodes, blindly follow the Board. This leads to emergency services difficulties too.

Ravenous
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 4:44 pm
Location: Brisbane, Qld

Re: Unable to order voip service via members area

Post by Ravenous » Mon Jul 19, 2010 2:15 pm

Another possiblity to try is to look yourself up at http://www.whitepages.com.au if you are listed. Copy the address details exactly as shown into the form.

Minotaur
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 9:37 am
Location: Adelaide

Re: Unable to order voip service via members area

Post by Minotaur » Mon Jul 19, 2010 2:41 pm

Sorry, I really need to expand/clarify my original post.
I am not entering an address at all.. I live in South Australia.
However I get the same error even if I fill in the Delivery fields with my own address.
I have lodged a support ticket and am awaiting a resolution.

Shady
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:19 am

Re: Unable to order voip service via members area

Post by Shady » Mon Jul 19, 2010 3:06 pm

Minotaur wrote:Sorry, I really need to expand/clarify my original post.
I am not entering an address at all.. I live in South Australia.
However I get the same error even if I fill in the Delivery fields with my own address.
I have lodged a support ticket and am awaiting a resolution.
It's being looked into at the moment.

Can you please specify the link of the form you are accessing?

Minotaur
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 9:37 am
Location: Adelaide

Re: Unable to order voip service via members area

Post by Minotaur » Mon Jul 19, 2010 3:22 pm

Sure, using https://www.exetel.com.au/hspa/voip_order_form.php once logged in to the members area.

Shady
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:19 am

Re: Unable to order voip service via members area

Post by Shady » Tue Jul 20, 2010 2:30 pm

Minotaur wrote:Sure, using https://www.exetel.com.au/hspa/voip_order_form.php once logged in to the members area.
It should work now.

Minotaur
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 9:37 am
Location: Adelaide

Re: Unable to order voip service via members area

Post by Minotaur » Tue Jul 20, 2010 4:24 pm

Hi
Unfortunately it doesn't work - now getting "Please select a hardware or select no hardware" in a dialog box when I click confirm... I have selected the only hardware option available, which is "I have VOIP hardware/software"

Shady
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:19 am

Re: Unable to order voip service via members area

Post by Shady » Tue Jul 20, 2010 4:38 pm

Minotaur wrote:Hi
Unfortunately it doesn't work - now getting "Please select a hardware or select no hardware" in a dialog box when I click confirm... I have selected the only hardware option available, which is "I have VOIP hardware/software"
This is fixed now. Sorry about the hassle mate.

Post Reply