HSPA Useage Meter Error

Queries, errors or glitches regarding Member facilities
Post Reply
BraM
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 12:20 pm
Location: Sydney

HSPA Useage Meter Error

Post by BraM » Fri Aug 06, 2010 10:27 pm

Greetings,

I've just activated my HSPA (WB OA1) account today.

My initial (immediate) visit to my HSPA member facilities had my usage meter already at 20 MB/100 MB. An hour later it's pegged at 30.42 MB/100 MB.

What gives?

Pro-Rata?... System glitch?

Any help or advice would be very much appreciated.

James
Exetel Staff
Posts: 1974
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 10:27 pm

Re: HSPA Useage Meter Error

Post by James » Sat Aug 07, 2010 12:58 am

BraM wrote:Greetings,

I've just activated my HSPA (WB OA1) account today.

My initial (immediate) visit to my HSPA member facilities had my usage meter already at 20 MB/100 MB. An hour later it's pegged at 30.42 MB/100 MB.

What gives?

Pro-Rata?... System glitch?

Any help or advice would be very much appreciated.
It should be pro-rata.

BraM
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 12:20 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: HSPA Useage Meter Error

Post by BraM » Sat Aug 07, 2010 5:27 am

James wrote:It should be pro-rata.
I see... But it's at just under a third of my D/L quota and we are not yet a third way through the month.

I'll keep an eye on it.

Thanks.

BraM
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 12:20 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: HSPA Useage Meter Error

Post by BraM » Sun Aug 08, 2010 3:46 pm

Back at 20 MB/100 MB.

Curious.

Post Reply