I have 2 Exetel accounts still

Queries, errors or glitches regarding Member facilities
Post Reply
Franpa
Posts: 403
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

I have 2 Exetel accounts still

Post by Franpa » Thu Dec 21, 2017 11:00 pm

It's been more than 30 days since I had the internet activated here yet the VOiP Phone Service is still assigned to the previous Exetel account and not my current one which has the internet assigned to it. Am I expected to forever have 2 Exetel accounts?

Account 1:
Username = phone number.
Password = password, obviously.
VOiP Service

Account 2:
Username = Email Address.
Password = password, obviously.
Internet Service

Before we moved house I had a single Log-In and (if I remember correctly) could use either my Phone Number or Email address to access it, now they each log me in to different accounts.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1500MHZ RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

sankap
Exetel Staff
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 2:52 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: I have 2 Exetel accounts still

Post by sankap » Fri Dec 22, 2017 12:05 pm

Franpa wrote:It's been more than 30 days since I had the internet activated here yet the VOiP Phone Service is still assigned to the previous Exetel account and not my current one which has the internet assigned to it. Am I expected to forever have 2 Exetel accounts?

Account 1:
Username = phone number.
Password = password, obviously.
VOiP Service

Account 2:
Username = Email Address.
Password = password, obviously.
Internet Service

Before we moved house I had a single Log-In and (if I remember correctly) could use either my Phone Number or Email address to access it, now they each log me in to different accounts.

Hi Franpa,

I have merged the 2 accounts together now.
Therefore please use the login for the new internet service going forward.

Kind regrads

Franpa
Posts: 403
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: I have 2 Exetel accounts still

Post by Franpa » Fri Jan 05, 2018 10:46 pm

Thank you.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1500MHZ RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

Post Reply