Privacy Policy

'Fax to Email' and 'Email to Fax' services
Post Reply
User avatar
dsc68
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 5:01 pm
Location: Lower Beechmont, Qld

Privacy Policy

Post by dsc68 » Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:06 pm

During the trial, and I assume it is still the case with the production system, Exetel employees were able to access email faxes for diagnostic purposes. Given that faxes are traditionally considered to be more secure in terms of privacy than email, does Exetel have a privacy policy in place for protecting confidential information sent by the Fax via email service?

The only privacy policy I found relates to the registering for access to the Exetel web site. I'd also note that the same concern exists for the SMS via email service as well.

William M
Posts: 510
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 1:28 pm

Post by William M » Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:41 am

Our Privacy Policy contained within our website for ADSL/Unwired etc applications covers our Privacy Policy over all products offered by Exetel Pty. Ltd.

I've pasted below the policy for viewing.

5. Privacy

5.1 Exetel may collect, use and disclose personal information about the Customer to decide whether to start, stop or limit supply to the Customer of personal credit, the Service or the products and services of other Exetel Group Companies.

5.2 Exetel may collect, use and disclose personal information about the Customer for purposes related to the supply of the Service (or for purposes which would be reasonably expected) including invoicing and account management, business planning and product development, and to provide the Customer with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of Exetel Group Companies and other organisations.

5.3 Exetel may collect, use and disclose personal information about the Customer for the purposes in clauses 5.1 and 5.2 above to or from:

1. a credit reporting agency or credit provider;
2. another Exetel Group Company;
3. third parties who are not related to Exetel, including Exetel's agents, dealers, contractors, franchisees and debt recovery or mercantile agents;
4. suppliers who need access to the Customer's personal information to provide Exetel with services to allow supply of the Service; and
5. joint venture partners of Exetel Group Companies

5.4 Exetel may be permitted or required by applicable laws to collect, use or disclose personal information about the Customer, including to:

1. the operator of the Integrated Public Number Database, which is an industry wide database of all listed and unlisted public numbers in Australia;
2. emergency services organisations; and
3. to law enforcement agencies and government agencies for purposes relating to the enforcement of criminal and other laws.

5.5 Where Exetel will be or will under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) be considered to be a credit provider to the Customer in relation to the Agreement, the following provisions will apply:

1. Exetel may give information about the Customer to a credit reporting agency for the following purposes:
1. to obtain a consumer credit report about the Customer; and/or
2. to allow the credit reporting agency to create or maintain a credit information file containing information about the Customer
2. Such information is limited to:
1. identity particulars such as the Customer's name, sex, address (and the previous two addresses), date of birth, name of employer and driver's licence number;
2. the Customer's application for credit or commercial credit and the fact that the Customer has applied for credit and the amount;
3. the fact that Exetel is a current credit provider to the Customer;
4. loan repayments which are overdue by more than sixty (60) days and for which debt collection action has started;
5. advice that the Customer's loan repayments are no longer overdue in respect of any default that has been listed;
6. information that, in the opinion of Exetel, the Customer has committed a serious credit infringement (that is, acted fraudulently or shown an intention not to comply with the Customer's credit obligations); and
7. dishonoured cheques - cheques drawn by the Customer for $100 or more which have been dishonoured more than once.
3. The Customer agrees that:
1. Exetel may obtain information about the Customer from a business which provides information about the commercial credit worthiness of persons for the purpose of assessing the Customer's application for consumer credit;
2. Exetel may obtain a consumer credit report containing information about the Customer from a credit reporting agency for the purpose of assessing the Customer's application for commercial credit;
3. Exetel may exchange information about the Customer with those credit providers named in a consumer credit report issued by a credit reporting agency for the following purposes:
1. to assess an application by the Customer for credit;
2. to notify other credit providers of a default by the Customer;
3. to exchange information with other credit providers as to the status of the loan where the Customer is in default with other credit providers; and/or
4. to assess the Customer's credit worthiness; and
4. such the information exchanged may include anything about the Customer's credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity that credit providers are allowed to exchange under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

5.6 If the Customer wishes to only receive communications that are account-related or legally required, the Customer may request not to receive other communications by submitting a written request to Exetel.

5.7 If the Customer is an individual, the Customer is entitled to:

1. gain access to the Customer's personal information held by Exetel, unless Exetel is permitted or required by any applicable law to refuse such access; and
2. correct any personal information held by Exetel

5.8 If the Customer does not provide part or all of the personal information requested by Exetel then Exetel may refuse to supply, or limit the supply to the Customer of, personal credit or the Service.

5.9 By providing the Customer's personal information to Exetel and obtaining the Service, the Customer acknowledges and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the Customer's personal information as set out in this clause 5 and in accordance with Exetel's privacy policy a copy of which will be made available by Exetel on request or may be viewed on Exetel's website www.exetel.com.au/privacy.htm

5.10 If the Customer has authorised Exetel to give or accept verbal instructions or other communication to or from the Customer in connection with the Service and the Customer has informed Exetel of a password to be used for Exetel's verification purposes when such verbal instructions or other communication is given or received, the Customer agrees:

1. to keep confidential such password;
2. that Exetel may assume that any person who quotes the password is authorised by the Customer to accept or give verbal instructions or other communication from or to Exetel in connection with the Service on behalf of the Customer;
3. that the Customer will not hold Exetel liable in any way if any information relating to the Customer's account or any of the Customer's personal information is inadvertently disclosed to any person not authorised by the Customer to receive such information who quotes such password to Exetel; and
4. that all calls made to or from Exetel's customer service centre(s) may be recorded for customer training, improvement programs and verification purposes.

5.11 The reference to "Customer" in this clause 5 includes a reference to and is applicable to Exetel's collection, use and disclosure of the personal information of the director or other officer of the Customer who completes or signs an Application on the Customer's behalf as he/she hereby acknowledges.

Post Reply