Directory does not exist

Web hosting, FTP/database access, mirror services and hosted blogs
Post Reply
Macko
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 2:07 pm
Location: Binnaway

Directory does not exist

Post by Macko » Mon Sep 08, 2008 1:57 pm

Hi, I registered for my new website so I can transfer over my pages from the old one. The registration was successful and I received the email confirmation. However, when I attempt to access the new site to upload the pages, I get an error message: "ERROR:> [8/09/2008 1:50:28 PM] Requested action not taken (e.g., file or directory not found, no access)." Apparently it did not find my /website directory. Can you check please what has gone wrong? My website name is /bridge.

Thanks
Macko

SysAdmin

Re: Directory does not exist

Post by SysAdmin » Mon Sep 08, 2008 2:17 pm

Macko wrote:Hi, I registered for my new website so I can transfer over my pages from the old one. The registration was successful and I received the email confirmation. However, when I attempt to access the new site to upload the pages, I get an error message: "ERROR:> [8/09/2008 1:50:28 PM] Requested action not taken (e.g., file or directory not found, no access)." Apparently it did not find my /website directory. Can you check please what has gone wrong? My website name is /bridge.
You are automatically landed in your website directory when you FTP in. There is no need to try to change directory to /bridge.

Andrew

Macko
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 2:07 pm
Location: Binnaway

Re: Directory does not exist

Post by Macko » Mon Sep 08, 2008 2:52 pm

Thanks for that, Andrew. 2 quick questions, please. First, on my old setup, I had entered "home.exetel.com.au" as the logon address and "/bridge" as the subdirectory. The temporary one doesn't accept the "/bridge" but when the changeover is completed, will I need to put the "/bridge" back in again? Secondly, when is the exact day that the changeover finishes, when the "home.exetel.com.au" switches to the new server?

Thanks in advance.

SysAdmin

Re: Directory does not exist

Post by SysAdmin » Mon Sep 08, 2008 2:55 pm

Macko wrote:Thanks for that, Andrew. 2 quick questions, please. First, on my old setup, I had entered "home.exetel.com.au" as the logon address and "/bridge" as the subdirectory. The temporary one doesn't accept the "/bridge" but when the changeover is completed, will I need to put the "/bridge" back in again?
No.
Secondly, when is the exact day that the changeover finishes, when the "home.exetel.com.au" switches to the new server?
That's given in the first post of the announcement. Always check them for any relevant changes, extra information, etc.

Andrew

Post Reply