Page 1 of 1

Adding webspace doesn't work

Posted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 2:20 am
by Bill52
Hi,

Adding the webspace doesn't work. No error message, nothing, the browser just returns to the same page.

Reading the similar emails one is wondering, why is it that nobody posts the solution.

Bill

Re: Adding webspace doesn't work

Posted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 6:31 am
by Dazzled
If you are creating a new free site, the User Facility does work. You are only allowed one site.

The appearance of doing nothing may indicate that you already have web space on the server. If so, you may ask for a new password, or else press the button to Delete Web Space first. There is a line in green that should display, "FTP Enabled" if you already have space allocated.

When setting up your site, Unix and Linux file rules apply, not Windows. You can obtain a long list from the server of most available facilities, and the directory name tree if you need it, by placing a phpinfo command in a .php file at the root of your space, and visiting it in a browser; see http://php.net/manual/en/function.phpinfo.php.

Code: Select all

<?php
phpinfo();
?>
MySQL info is on the user facility page. Windows users should obtain a proper ftp client to upload, see https://www.exetel.com.au/members/ftp_t ... wnload.php

Re: Adding webspace doesn't work

Posted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 12:11 am
by Bill52
Thank you for the quick reply Dazzle. 4:30 am and you are already front of the sceen ... or still there?
I didn't expect a reply for days ... !

Yes, we are talking about the free website - I didn't think about other hostings, sorry.

"You are only allowed one site." - yes, that is clear.

"The appearance of doing nothing may indicate that you already have web space on the server."
Surely don't have a site, for I deleted it. :D
I did get the message that the site was deleted.

"There is a line in green that should display, "FTP Enabled" if you already have space allocated."
There may have been one when I had the previous site but there isn't one now.

Thanks for your time. Especially at this time of the morning!

Cheers,

Bill

Re: Adding webspace doesn't work

Posted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 12:17 am
by Bill52
OK. I figured it.
I was trying to add a site from Ubuntu/Firefox. It didn't work.

Using Win/Explorer it does.

I will raise the issue with Support.

Thanks for your help, time and have a Merry Christmas, Happy New Year!

Bill

Re: Adding webspace doesn't work

Posted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 7:32 am
by Dazzled
Bill, FTP is easier in Linux than other operating systems, with a few choices available. Here are three:

*You can make a simple remote ftp server connection and then use normal file management tools; or
*use the command ftp in the terminal; or
*easiest of all, use gFTP (the Gnome ftp client) and bookmark your site. This last is a click away in add/remove or synaptic.

Firefox without an addon doesn't do the job (eg http://fireftp.mozdev.org/). The extensions are more useful for FF on Windows than on Linux.

Re: Adding webspace doesn't work

Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 2:40 am
by MattCo
Dazzled,

You're way off. There is a problem there with Linux & Firefox (3.5.5?) that has nothing to do with ftp plugins or ftp tools.

The issue is setting up the web space from the members facilities using FF. Disabling the usual range of plug-ins that would cause such a problem and ensuring that things like javascript are enabled is no help.

I had to use Arora.

There are a few sites around that current FF does not function properly with.

Re: Adding webspace doesn't work

Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 7:30 am
by Dazzled
MattCo, thanks for that FF 3.5 tip off.

Bill's problem didn't look like a Firefox error at my first reading. I have only used FF 3.5 myself as a "try-out", as I prefer a customised Opera with a large swag of user javascripts and a few shell scripts attached, but I know people who have used FF 3.0 as it comes on Ubuntu without difficulty on the Exetel site.

One problem with the Exetel website is that it is rarely validated. https://www.exetel.com.au/members/ftp_configure.php when I last looked, returned 38 syntax errors.

How do you find Arora?

Re: Adding webspace doesn't work

Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 12:21 pm
by SysAdmin
Bill52 wrote:OK. I figured it.
I was trying to add a site from Ubuntu/Firefox. It didn't work.

Using Win/Explorer it does.

I will raise the issue with Support.
Can you PM me with the ticket ID? Or, alternatively, PM me with the email address you sent it from, though the ID is preferred.

Andrew

Re: Adding webspace doesn't work

Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:17 pm
by MattCo
Dazzled,

It reminds of FF from back in the days when FF was light, simple and fast. Pages render quickly and properly. On the down side it is a little too basic for my everyday usage, but I follow the project with interest as a KDE4/QT user (Gentoo btw) and feel that it is headed in a good direction. For now I use Arora as a backup browser.

You are probably right about it not being a FF error. It looked like something in the page that FF could not handle at a glance.

Cheers

Re: Adding webspace doesn't work

Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:24 pm
by suek
WebSpaceConfiguration says "You currently have not yet set up web space" but when I try to "Add" one nothing happens ... the web account tools reappears and the configuration page still says I havnt set one up yet (never have). Is there a time lag that I have to wait for or is it supposed to set up straight away ... I'm using IE8 ... what is happening ?

Re: Adding webspace doesn't work

Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 6:43 pm
by suek
... what is happening ? ... all seems good now ...