Can't view flash based exetel home page.

Queries, errors or glitches regarding Exetel's public web site
Post Reply
Franpa
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Can't view flash based exetel home page.

Post by Franpa » Fri Nov 19, 2010 3:18 pm

It tells me "YOU NEED TO INSTALL OR UPDATE TO THE CURRENT VERSION OF FLASH. Click anywhere on the blue space to go to the non-flash page.". I have according to the Firefox Download Manager v10.1.102.64 and the Adobe website says that is the latest. Flash works fine on every other website.

I have tried reinstalling flash multiple times. This started pretty recently, about a month ago.



Firefox 3.6.xx (latest)
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB RAM | MSI Gamer 1070Ti 8GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

https://www.speedtest.net/result/8729259527 (during low neighbourhood congestion)

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Can't view flash based exetel home page.

Post by Dazzled » Fri Nov 19, 2010 3:46 pm

It's not much help, but I have the latest 10.1.R102 enabled and the Exetel page works in FF (updating is automatic). Adobe has some fault-finding tips for Windows at http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/191/tn_19166.html

jokiin
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 2970
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:23 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Can't view flash based exetel home page.

Post by jokiin » Fri Nov 19, 2010 4:59 pm

Dazzled wrote:It's not much help, but I have the latest 10.1.R102 enabled and the Exetel page works in FF (updating is automatic). Adobe has some fault-finding tips for Windows at http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/191/tn_19166.html
could even be as simple as clearing cache, cookies, history, flush DNS (make sure using Exetel DNS, not a 3rd party) etc

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Can't view flash based exetel home page.

Post by Dazzled » Fri Nov 19, 2010 6:21 pm

Some ideas from a post earlier this year - http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/questions/711632

Shady
Posts: 436
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 11:19 am

Re: Can't view flash based exetel home page.

Post by Shady » Mon Nov 22, 2010 9:50 am

Franpa wrote:It tells me "YOU NEED TO INSTALL OR UPDATE TO THE CURRENT VERSION OF FLASH. Click anywhere on the blue space to go to the non-flash page.". I have according to the Firefox Download Manager v10.1.102.64 and the Adobe website says that is the latest. Flash works fine on every other website.

I have tried reinstalling flash multiple times. This started pretty recently, about a month ago.

Firefox 3.6.xx (latest)
It's most probably uncleared cache that might be causing conflicts.

Franpa
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: Can't view flash based exetel home page.

Post by Franpa » Thu Mar 24, 2011 1:36 am

Figured it out :) it was Adblock. I've added an exception now.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB RAM | MSI Gamer 1070Ti 8GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

https://www.speedtest.net/result/8729259527 (during low neighbourhood congestion)

samarium
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 12:17 am

Re: Can't view flash based exetel home page.

Post by samarium » Thu Mar 24, 2011 4:23 pm

Sounds like a feature to me.

I usualy use the link at the bottom "view the non-flash page".

Franpa
Posts: 440
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: Can't view flash based exetel home page.

Post by Franpa » Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:48 am

yes but that gets tiring after a while.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB RAM | MSI Gamer 1070Ti 8GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

https://www.speedtest.net/result/8729259527 (during low neighbourhood congestion)

Post Reply