Can't change modem connection password

Queries, errors or glitches regarding Exetel's public web site
Post Reply
Franpa
Posts: 433
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Can't change modem connection password

Post by Franpa » Tue Sep 16, 2014 5:38 pm

The https://www.exetel.com.au/myexetel/supp ... sl_support website links to https://www.exetel.com.au/members/accou ... ssword.php which doesn't work (404 page not found). I can't change my modem password.

Question: How do I retrieve my existing modem connection password?

---------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------- ----------------------------------------

https://www.exetel.com.au/myexetel/supp ... sl_support
Says "The username and password's above is for both the modem to gain ADSL access and for the User Facilities."

https://www.exetel.com.au/myexetel/cust ... _account#1
Says "This username and password is only for the Exetel user facilities."

Why does the first place change the password for both places? Why can't I easily change ONLY the ADSL password without messing with User Facilities password?
Last edited by Franpa on Wed Sep 17, 2014 12:00 am, edited 2 times in total.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1520MHz RAM | MSI Gamer 1070Ti 8GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

JamesR
Posts: 424
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 10:20 am

Re: Can't change modem connection password

Post by JamesR » Tue Sep 16, 2014 5:51 pm

From what I can remember seeing on the forum recently, you can no longer find/adjust the modem password yourself anymore, you need to contact Technical Support by phone or email.
Regards,

JamesR
Customer since 2005

Franpa
Posts: 433
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: Can't change modem connection password

Post by Franpa » Tue Sep 16, 2014 7:13 pm

Well the website needs updating then!
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1520MHz RAM | MSI Gamer 1070Ti 8GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

Franpa
Posts: 433
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: Can't change modem connection password

Post by Franpa » Tue Sep 16, 2014 7:26 pm

I've opened a support ticket just now, what kind of time can I expect for a response? Will I be waiting until some time tomorrow (Is support closed now)? I'm trying to set up a new modem/router and forgot my existing ADSL connection password (My old router still connects without issue so there is no need to rush the support).
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1520MHz RAM | MSI Gamer 1070Ti 8GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

JamesR
Posts: 424
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 10:20 am

Re: Can't change modem connection password

Post by JamesR » Tue Sep 16, 2014 7:46 pm

Franpa wrote:I've opened a support ticket just now, what kind of time can I expect for a response? Will I be waiting until some time tomorrow (Is support closed now)? I'm trying to set up a new modem/router and forgot my existing ADSL connection password (My old router still connects without issue so there is no need to rush the support).
From previous experience, support tickets are handled promptly and normally get a response within 24 hours. There's always the phone queue which is available "every day of the year (including all public holidays) 8.30 am to 11.00 pm Eastern Standard Time and Eastern Summer Time" per http://www.exetel.com.au/contactus.

Good luck :)
Regards,

JamesR
Customer since 2005

Franpa
Posts: 433
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: Can't change modem connection password

Post by Franpa » Tue Sep 16, 2014 11:23 pm

God must be joking around today! I left the new router unplugged until around 10:45PM at which point I plugged it all in (While in the queue for phone support), the damn thing established a connection about 2 seconds before my call was handled by tech support... xD.

Anyways, the issue appears to be resolved now, "somehow". Now I just need to deal with mac addresses and stuff to ensure that only devices I'm aware of can connect to the network wifi.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1520MHz RAM | MSI Gamer 1070Ti 8GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

Post Reply