Huawei E220 Software

Wireless broadband over 3G/4G
Post Reply
IanS
Posts: 259
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 11:32 pm
Location: Newcastle

Huawei E220 Software

Post by IanS » Sun Oct 12, 2008 12:29 am

Links to software for the E220 USB modem

Optus
http://www.optuszoo.com.au/help/wireles ... ed/usb#220

Vodafone
http://www.business.vodafone.com/site/b ... ftware.jsp

Huawei
http://www.huawei.com/mobileweb/en/doc/ ... =-1&id=736

Firmware upgrade 11.117.09.00.00 - Required to use the E220 on a Billion wireless/3G/ADSL2+ router (Bipac 7402GXL)
http://www.mobilebroadbandrocks.com/wp- ... .00.00.zip
Last edited by IanS on Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

zaxapod
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 9:56 am
Location: Brisbane

Re: Huawei E220 Software

Post by zaxapod » Sun Oct 12, 2008 8:58 am

Thats a good list of software.

If you want to do a really minimal install (like I did on an eeepc) you can actually run these modems with no software at all, All you need are the drivers (which you can get from those vodafone downloads listed above). I've used this on Windows 2000 and XP. I don't know about vista - it may be different.

Set up a new network connection using the E220 as a dialup connection. Use *99# as the dial in number and leave username and pasword blank.

Once you've installed the drivers you need to add a modem string in advanced modem settings
"+cgdcont=1,"IP","exetel1"

Then you can use the E220 without any of the dashboard or ISP programs.

IanS
Posts: 259
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 11:32 pm
Location: Newcastle

Re: Huawei E220 Software

Post by IanS » Sun Oct 12, 2008 12:00 pm

Thanks for that tip!

I initially tried the Vodafone's "bloatware", but had to turn off hibernation on the EEE, just to install it, then it wouldn't let me connect with my Exetel USIM. So I'm curently using the Optus s/w, with hibernation turned on.

I presume you'd use the same init string in a wireless router? I'm looking at setting up some friends using a Billion ADSL2+ wireless router with 3G support.

Ian

zaxapod
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 9:56 am
Location: Brisbane

Re: Huawei E220 Software

Post by zaxapod » Sun Oct 12, 2008 12:16 pm

IanS wrote: I presume you'd use the same init string in a wireless router?
You probably wouldn't need to if the router has a web configuration page to input APN and other settings.

User avatar
Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5997
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Huawei E220 Software

Post by Dazzled » Sun Oct 12, 2008 12:44 pm

Not the 220, but another useful site for Eee users may be http://www.greenhughes.com/content/huaw ... g-easy-way

Post Reply