Porting

Wireless broadband over 3G/4G
Post Reply
herosade
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:33 am
Location: Sydney NSW

Porting

Post by herosade » Mon Jun 15, 2009 12:41 am

i just recently got the prepaid wireless broadband, is there anyway i can get my old optus number to my new hspa service. so i can use it as a mobile as well with the hspa service. or it wouldnt work that way. so im trying to put prepaid interent and prepaid mobile 2gether into 1 number/service.

cheers guys

vk3xem
Posts: 910
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:45 pm
Location: HEALESVILLE
Contact:

Re: Porting

Post by vk3xem » Mon Jun 15, 2009 1:27 am

I don't think it can be done once the service is established. You would have to port specifically and then close the other account.
The views I present are that of my own and NOT of any organisation I may belong to.

73 de Simon, VK3XEM

herosade
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:33 am
Location: Sydney NSW

Re: Porting

Post by herosade » Mon Jun 15, 2009 1:52 pm

so would it be posible if i open a new service.

shermanf
Exetel Staff
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 11:51 am
Location: Sydney

Re: Porting

Post by shermanf » Mon Jun 15, 2009 1:55 pm

herosade wrote:so would it be posible if i open a new service.
The number can be ported to one of our hspa M1 plans once you have placed a new application.

herosade
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:33 am
Location: Sydney NSW

Re: Porting

Post by herosade » Tue Jun 16, 2009 12:31 am

but then that would mean i have to be on a hspa/mobile plan? i was thinking of keeping my old optus service, and running exetels hspda service at the same time since they both are on optus network. not posible?

shermanf
Exetel Staff
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 11:51 am
Location: Sydney

Re: Porting

Post by shermanf » Tue Jun 16, 2009 10:57 am

but then that would mean i have to be on a hspa/mobile plan?
Correct

i was thinking of keeping my old optus service, and running exetels hspda service at the same time since they both are on optus network. not posible?
Not possible

vk3xem
Posts: 910
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:45 pm
Location: HEALESVILLE
Contact:

Re: Porting

Post by vk3xem » Tue Jun 16, 2009 4:41 pm

If you port then you will keep your exsisting number, but no longer have anything to do with Optus. Exetel may use the Optus infrastructure but not their services.
The views I present are that of my own and NOT of any organisation I may belong to.

73 de Simon, VK3XEM

Post Reply