Page 1 of 1

wm-a to wm-b

Posted: Sun Dec 13, 2009 3:44 pm
by herosade
hi im interested in switching my hspa WM-A plan to WM-B. and i was concerned if there would be a transfer problem, since i wanted to use my old number. (previous problems)

And with the WM-B plan is that $5 monthly payment with $10 free credit.
or was that $5 monthly charge for the data. and $10 capped plan, making it $15 dollars a month

Re: wm-a to wm-b

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:52 pm
by shermanf
The WM B plan can only be ordered at the time of signing up and cannot be applied for by changing plans.

Re: wm-a to wm-b

Posted: Thu Dec 17, 2009 11:15 am
by noogabooga
is this a technical implementation issue or a matter of policy?

Re: wm-a to wm-b

Posted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 10:40 am
by tronghien
I'm not happy :x
I'm currently on WM-A and I want to port to WM-B and keep my number. Exetel told me it's not possible, because Optus won't port the number that is already on the Optus network.

To go from A to B, I have two options:
1) get a new number (no blardy way!!!)
2) get out of WM-B by porting it to a Mobile plan (which means putting it on the Vodafone network). After everything is settled then port it back to B. This process could take ages.

Why a simple task could be so painful. Not happy Exetel.

Re: wm-a to wm-b

Posted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 1:48 pm
by Klaas
tronghien wrote:Why a simple task could be so painful. Not happy Exetel.
You answered your own question:
tronghien wrote:...Optus won't port the number that is already on the Optus network...
This makes it outside of Exetel's control - if you want it fixed, you'll need to get Optus to change their policy.

Re: wm-a to wm-b

Posted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 2:36 pm
by vk3xem
Don't blame Exetel for this issue, it is an OPTARSE problem.

However recently demand on this forum caused Exetel to go back to Optarse over them deliberately blocking MMS capabilitites to our HSPA accounts, this resulted in Optarse enabling MMS for us.

Re: wm-a to wm-b

Posted: Tue Dec 29, 2009 10:31 am
by tronghien
Klaas wrote:you'll need to get Optus to change their policy.
But I'm an Exetel customer!

Re: wm-a to wm-b

Posted: Fri Jan 01, 2010 1:38 pm
by CoreyPlover
I don't think it was a real suggestion for you to contact Optus.

Bottom line is that Exetel use Optus infrastructure. So this limitation (such as changing from WM-A to WM-B) is imposed on Exetel and cannot be overcome.