hspa setting for htc Tytn

Wireless broadband over 3G/4G
Post Reply
eandre
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 1:26 pm

hspa setting for htc Tytn

Post by eandre » Sun May 22, 2011 10:27 pm

i have this phone http://www.gsmarena.com/htc_tytn-1659.php
I am running window mobile 5.2
in setting my connection is "my extel ISP"
select a modemis cellerline (GPRS,3G)
acces point name is exetl1
user name is balnck
password is blank
domain is blank
under advance TCP/IP menu user server -assingIP address is enabled
under server menu use server -assigned address is enabled.

when I try to connect via intenet explore to Exetel.com.au via google google I get connecting to gprs,3g
the THIS MESSAGE
the answering modem has disconnect check your settings
what do I need to get connected to exetel hspa wireless.

thomashouseman
Posts: 750
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Toongabbie
Contact:

Re: hspa setting for htc Tytn

Post by thomashouseman » Mon May 23, 2011 7:45 am

Access point name should be "exetel1" not "exetl1"

shoner
Exetel Staff
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:50 pm

Re: hspa setting for htc Tytn

Post by shoner » Mon May 23, 2011 11:31 am

eandre wrote:i have this phone http://www.gsmarena.com/htc_tytn-1659.php
I am running window mobile 5.2
in setting my connection is "my extel ISP"
select a modemis cellerline (GPRS,3G)
acces point name is exetl1
user name is balnck
password is blank
domain is blank
under advance TCP/IP menu user server -assingIP address is enabled
under server menu use server -assigned address is enabled.

when I try to connect via intenet explore to Exetel.com.au via google google I get connecting to gprs,3g
the THIS MESSAGE
the answering modem has disconnect check your settings
what do I need to get connected to exetel hspa wireless.
Can you PM me your service details?
"Helping Making a Better World"

Log a fault ticket Here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

eandre
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 1:26 pm

Re: hspa setting for htc Tytn

Post by eandre » Mon May 23, 2011 1:59 pm

thanks Thom
Access point name is exetel1 (my forum posting was a typing error)
Is there anything you can suggest I try, before worrying exetel staff/help people.
8)

thomashouseman
Posts: 750
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Toongabbie
Contact:

Re: hspa setting for htc Tytn

Post by thomashouseman » Mon May 23, 2011 2:04 pm

Nah, I'd suggest PM'ing Shoner above as requested.
You'll probably get a surprise phone call 30 min later...
They're pretty efficient normally.

T.

thejeg

Re: hspa setting for htc Tytn

Post by thejeg » Tue May 24, 2011 12:53 am

eandre wrote:Is there anything you can suggest I try, before worrying exetel staff/help people.
8)
Unless you shoot an email to residentialsupport@exetel.com.au quoting this forum thread......

Post Reply