Is it necessary to have Exetel 3G to use MoIP?

Wireless broadband over 3G/4G
Post Reply
compositor
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:19 pm
Location: Australia

Is it necessary to have Exetel 3G to use MoIP?

Post by compositor » Wed Sep 14, 2011 7:51 am

I'd like to know since prices seem good but I like other providers 3G.

User avatar
jokiin
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 2970
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:23 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Is it necessary to have Exetel 3G to use MoIP?

Post by jokiin » Wed Sep 14, 2011 8:42 am

compositor wrote:I'd like to know since prices seem good but I like other providers 3G.
it is not restricted to within the Exetel network, will work with other connections in my experience

compositor
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:19 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Is it necessary to have Exetel 3G to use MoIP?

Post by compositor » Wed Sep 14, 2011 1:10 pm

Cool, so if I have good signal, ie close to a tower it doesn't matter which data network I am on I can use an Exetel (VoIP) account for so-called MoIP is that correct?

P.S. Would having HSPA or HSUPA make any difference in this instance?

ShaminG
Exetel Staff
Posts: 960
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 10:11 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Is it necessary to have Exetel 3G to use MoIP?

Post by ShaminG » Wed Sep 14, 2011 1:42 pm

Cool, so if I have good signal, ie close to a tower it doesn't matter which data network I am on I can use an Exetel (VoIP) account for so-called MoIP is that correct?

P.S. Would having HSPA or HSUPA make any difference in this instance?
As long as you have an internet connection, MoIP is useable through that connection. Better the throughput of your internet connection, call quality of MoIP(VoIP) will get increased.

compositor
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:19 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Is it necessary to have Exetel 3G to use MoIP?

Post by compositor » Wed Sep 14, 2011 1:54 pm

Thanks for replying.

So, as per the following:

http://www.exetel.com.au/voip_planA.php

to use on a mobile network I'd need the 2nd plan in question, eg how does the network know what kind of service you are using?

ShaminG
Exetel Staff
Posts: 960
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 10:11 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Is it necessary to have Exetel 3G to use MoIP?

Post by ShaminG » Wed Sep 14, 2011 2:06 pm

Thanks for replying.

So, as per the following:

http://www.exetel.com.au/voip_planA.php

to use on a mobile network I'd need the 2nd plan in question, eg how does the network know what kind of service you are using?
Any VoIP plan listed on the page should support this. You can select the plan based on call charges on particular plans.

To avoid any confusions, please note that you can not purchase VoIP separately. You need to be an existing ADSL/HSPA user to purchase this unless you are going for Business VoIP. Once you have the VoIP service, it can be used with any internet connection.

compositor
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:19 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Is it necessary to have Exetel 3G to use MoIP?

Post by compositor » Wed Sep 14, 2011 2:58 pm

Ok, so can I have the HSPA voip with only for example Webhosting or am I excluded?

User avatar
shoner
Forum Admin
Posts: 756
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:50 pm

Re: Is it necessary to have Exetel 3G to use MoIP?

Post by shoner » Wed Sep 14, 2011 4:30 pm

compositor wrote:Ok, so can I have the HSPA voip with only for example Webhosting or am I excluded?
The HSPA plans comes with 200 megabytes of user web space free. However if you are talking about paid web hosting service it too can be ordered via your HSPA plan for a cost.

HSPA information can be found here http://www.exetel.com.au/residential-hs ... mation.php
paid web hosting services can be found here http://www.exetel.com.au/w_web_hosting.php
"Helping Making a Better World"

Log a fault ticket Here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

Post Reply