Speed change hasn't gone in to effect yet? (solved)

Services provided via NBN Co, Opticomm, Open Networks, Red Train, LBN Co, and TPG FttB
Post Reply
Franpa
Posts: 403
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Speed change hasn't gone in to effect yet? (solved)

Post by Franpa » Tue Nov 14, 2017 4:39 pm

I made the request on the 12th, it said that depending on the supplier it could take up to 2 days to complete (the supplier isn't listed in my account, so I had to assume that it would take 2 days for me when the change wasn't immediately reflected in my Account details).
Speed tier plan changes (with no change to data allowance) for nbn customers on the Exetel nbn network will be activated immediately. Fibre customers, and Exetel nbn customers on a third party network will be activated within 2 business days.
It is now the 14th, my account now says that I am on the 50/20Mbps plan, but when I power cycle my modem it still synchronizes at the old 25/5Mbps plan speed.
Last edited by Franpa on Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1500MHZ RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

Franpa
Posts: 403
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: Speed change hasn't gone in to effect yet?

Post by Franpa » Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:04 pm

I turned the modem off for half an hour and turned it back on just now and it is still synching at the old 25/5Mbps speed.
Attachments
Untitled 3.png
Untitled 3.png (46.53 KiB) Viewed 446 times
Untitled 2.png
Untitled 2.png (33.85 KiB) Viewed 446 times
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (45.4 KiB) Viewed 446 times
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1500MHZ RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

User avatar
KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 1741
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Speed change hasn't gone in to effect yet?

Post by KavindaS » Tue Nov 14, 2017 9:38 pm

Franpa wrote:I made the request on the 12th, it said that depending on the supplier it could take up to 2 days to complete (the supplier isn't listed in my account, so I had to assume that it would take 2 days for me when the change wasn't immediately reflected in my Account details).
Speed tier plan changes (with no change to data allowance) for nbn customers on the Exetel nbn network will be activated immediately. Fibre customers, and Exetel nbn customers on a third party network will be activated within 2 business days.
It is now the 14th, my account now says that I am on the 50/20Mbps plan, but when I power cycle my modem it still synchronizes at the old 25/5Mbps plan speed.
Checking through the supplier programming indicates still the codes are with 25/5Mbps plan speed. Provisioning department needs to check this with the Supplier end and I have escalated to them with the ticket# 12257167. You will be informed on this via the same email ticket.

Franpa
Posts: 403
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: Speed change hasn't gone in to effect yet?

Post by Franpa » Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:39 pm

I haven't gotten an email yet, but today the modem is synching at the new higher speed so the issue is resolved.

Image

I'm aware that this speed will probably fall during peak time due to congestion on the infrastructure.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 3.6GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1500MHZ RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

User avatar
KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 1741
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Speed change hasn't gone in to effect yet?

Post by KavindaS » Wed Nov 15, 2017 1:50 pm

Franpa wrote:I haven't gotten an email yet, but today the modem is synching at the new higher speed so the issue is resolved.

Image

I'm aware that this speed will probably fall during peak time due to congestion on the infrastructure.
Good to hear that and we have received the confirmation from the supplier too, since they have completed the programming change.

Post Reply