FTTN Drop pouts

Services provided via NBN Co, Opticomm, Open Networks, Red Train, LBN Co, and TPG FttB
Post Reply
christo78
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 12:36 pm

FTTN Drop pouts

Post by christo78 » Sun Oct 27, 2019 3:40 pm

Been experiencing constant NBN FTTN drop outs all sunday. ( Conder ACT) Computer shows I have connection. I can Ping IP's example google DNS at 8.8.8.8 and get 100% packet transmission. but I cannot browse web pages.

I have tried using different DNS servers along with Exetel's 220.233.0.3 as a primary and a TPG 203.12.160.35 as a secondary. This doesn't seem to help.
I did notice Saturday morning after a storm in Canberra that my modems Authentication had dropped to none as opposed to CHAP.

The only way to get a service up again is to reboot the modem/router, which by the way shows a solid full connection. Im getting pretty bored with it, 8 times today already.

nilushid
Exetel Staff
Posts: 768
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 2:18 pm
Location: sydney

Re: FTTN Drop pouts

Post by nilushid » Sun Oct 27, 2019 4:31 pm

christo78 wrote:
Sun Oct 27, 2019 3:40 pm
Been experiencing constant NBN FTTN drop outs all sunday. ( Conder ACT) Computer shows I have connection. I can Ping IP's example google DNS at 8.8.8.8 and get 100% packet transmission. but I cannot browse web pages.

I have tried using different DNS servers along with Exetel's 220.233.0.3 as a primary and a TPG 203.12.160.35 as a secondary. This doesn't seem to help.
I did notice Saturday morning after a storm in Canberra that my modems Authentication had dropped to none as opposed to CHAP.

The only way to get a service up again is to reboot the modem/router, which by the way shows a solid full connection. Im getting pretty bored with it, 8 times today already.
We are extreamly sorry to hear that you are experiencing service issue. Can you please perform a hard reset to your ZTE modem. You need to press the reset button on the back of the modem,by using a paperclip or a pin. Once this is done, insert the following DNS to the modem or update Exetel via the same forum thread.

Primary DNS : 220.233.0.4
Secondary DNS : 220.233.0.3

Ref: 16252285

christo78
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 12:36 pm

Re: FTTN Drop pouts

Post by christo78 » Sun Oct 27, 2019 4:35 pm

That will clear all my voip settings as well as login details wont it??
Ive been using a Billion 7800VAXL for the last 3 months with no issue

christo78
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 12:36 pm

Re: FTTN Drop pouts

Post by christo78 » Sun Oct 27, 2019 6:10 pm

just happened again. Here are my modem connection stats while this happenshttp://bryansdot.com/Router/modem.png
Browsing dies but I can ping IPs

christo78
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 12:36 pm

Re: FTTN Drop pouts

Post by christo78 » Sun Oct 27, 2019 8:21 pm

ZTE Modem reset and Primary DNS : 220.233.0.4
Secondary DNS : 220.233.0.3
dns servers set

judep
Exetel Staff
Posts: 618
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:57 pm
Location: Sri Lanka

Re: FTTN Drop pouts

Post by judep » Sun Oct 27, 2019 11:02 pm

Hi,
christo78 wrote:
Sun Oct 27, 2019 8:21 pm
ZTE Modem reset and Primary DNS : 220.233.0.4
Secondary DNS : 220.233.0.3
dns servers set
Hi,

I have made some DNS changes to your ZTE modem/router remotely however it appears the devices you have connected to LAN1 and LAN4 are not getting IP address or they are not within the same subnet as 192.168.3.0 /24. Kindly connect a device over WiFi and let us know if you are experiencing this issue.

Thanks.

christo78
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 12:36 pm

Re: FTTN Drop pouts

Post by christo78 » Mon Oct 28, 2019 6:10 am

Devices on LAN ports 1 and 4 will never get an IP address as they are switches

christo78
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 12:36 pm

Re: FTTN Drop pouts

Post by christo78 » Mon Oct 28, 2019 6:31 am

so you set one DNS Server to a google DNS. I tried that on my own router before putting the ZTE in place

rehanj
Exetel Staff
Posts: 577
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:26 am
Location: Colombo

Re: FTTN Drop pouts

Post by rehanj » Tue Oct 29, 2019 7:59 pm

christo78 wrote:
Mon Oct 28, 2019 6:31 am
so you set one DNS Server to a google DNS. I tried that on my own router before putting the ZTE in place
Hi, thanks for the feedback provided. I have sent you an email via the ongoing email thread (16252285) requesting for a few additional troubleshooting steps to be carried out. Please be kind enough to review this email and provide us with a response. Regards!

christo78
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 12:36 pm

Re: FTTN Drop pouts

Post by christo78 » Fri Nov 01, 2019 11:36 am

Hi I did reply to the email.
Just to clarify it, LAn ports 1 and 4 are connectd to network switches, which are then connecting in house "networked" items, Un plugging the swithces on Ports 1 and 4 will disconnect my house network from the ZTE

rasikak
Exetel Staff
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 1:34 pm
Location: North Sydney

Re: FTTN Drop pouts

Post by rasikak » Fri Nov 01, 2019 4:44 pm

christo78 wrote:
Fri Nov 01, 2019 11:36 am
Hi I did reply to the email.
Just to clarify it, LAn ports 1 and 4 are connectd to network switches, which are then connecting in house "networked" items, Un plugging the swithces on Ports 1 and 4 will disconnect my house network from the ZTE
We have responded to your query via the ticket reference 16252285 with the steps of proceeding with further troubleshooting.

Post Reply