QoS configuration help (ZTE NBN modem)

Wired and wireless home networking
Post Reply
Franpa
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

QoS configuration help (ZTE NBN modem)

Post by Franpa » Sat Apr 22, 2017 4:07 pm

Image

I have a computer connected to the modem via an Ethernet cable and was wondering how I can configure this modem for the following purposes:

1) Prioritize my computer traffic above all other devices on the network.
2) Prioritize traffic for a specific application, like "Path of Exile".

My familiarity with the terminology on this page isn't great, I'm unsure what to input in to most of the boxes.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1333MHZ RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

HimaJ
Exetel Staff
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 8:15 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: QoS configuration help (ZTE NBN modem)

Post by HimaJ » Sat Apr 22, 2017 6:01 pm

Exetel is currently looking into this under the reference # - 11486084. You will receive a response shortly.

Exetel apologies for the inconvenience may have caused by this.

Franpa
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: QoS configuration help (ZTE NBN modem)

Post by Franpa » Tue Apr 25, 2017 2:51 pm

Unless they are busy at the moment (would make the delay understandable), I have not received the email yet.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1333MHZ RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

User avatar
Amila Fernando
Forum Admin
Posts: 367
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 11:59 am
Location: Australia

Re: QoS configuration help (ZTE NBN modem)

Post by Amila Fernando » Tue Apr 25, 2017 10:47 pm

Franpa wrote:Unless they are busy at the moment (would make the delay understandable), I have not received the email yet.
Hi Franpa,

We are currently working on this matter with relevant team & will provide an update shortly.

We do apologies for the delay and inconvenience caused to you.
To Log a fault ticket, please click click here or alternatively call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)

=================
Exetel Support Portal
=================

Franpa
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: QoS configuration help (ZTE NBN modem)

Post by Franpa » Wed Apr 26, 2017 12:44 pm

Amila Fernando wrote:
Franpa wrote:Unless they are busy at the moment (would make the delay understandable), I have not received the email yet.
Hi Franpa,

We are currently working on this matter with relevant team & will provide an update shortly.

We do apologies for the delay and inconvenience caused to you.
Okay.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1333MHZ RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

Franpa
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: QoS configuration help (ZTE NBN modem)

Post by Franpa » Wed May 03, 2017 3:47 pm

11 (8 business) days later? ZTE should have already gotten instructions written, surely?
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1333MHZ RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

User avatar
KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 1851
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: QoS configuration help (ZTE NBN modem)

Post by KavindaS » Wed May 03, 2017 5:27 pm

Franpa wrote:11 (8 business) days later? ZTE should have already gotten instructions written, surely?
We didn't receive a positive response from the ZTE support team. Therefore we have escalated your question to their management. We will update you once there is a response from them.

Franpa
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: QoS configuration help (ZTE NBN modem)

Post by Franpa » Thu May 04, 2017 2:32 pm

Thanks for the status update.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1333MHZ RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

Gavin WA
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:50 pm
Location: Perth

Re: QoS configuration help (ZTE NBN modem)

Post by Gavin WA » Thu Jan 04, 2018 5:43 pm

I hope it's OK to bump this thread - I was also after some information about QoS on the ZTE modem.

I've got my QoS setup like this:

Image

I just want one device (top) to have the highest priority over another (the bottom) but it doesn't seem to work when the bottom device is watching Netflix. Is this because the QoS works for uploads only? I can't seem to choose WAN as an ingress. I sent off an email to Exetel support, the ticket number is #12446729 but I forgot to reference this thread.

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 1851
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: QoS configuration help (ZTE NBN modem)

Post by KavindaS » Thu Jan 04, 2018 7:56 pm

Gavin WA wrote:I hope it's OK to bump this thread - I was also after some information about QoS on the ZTE modem.

I've got my QoS setup like this:

I just want one device (top) to have the highest priority over another (the bottom) but it doesn't seem to work when the bottom device is watching Netflix. Is this because the QoS works for uploads only? I can't seem to choose WAN as an ingress. I sent off an email to Exetel support, the ticket number is #12446729 but I forgot to reference this thread.

Thanks in advance.
I will cross refer the ticket with this thread and get a support engineer to update you via the same ticket #12446729.

Franpa
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: QoS configuration help (ZTE NBN modem)

Post by Franpa » Thu Jan 04, 2018 10:29 pm

Gavin WA wrote:I hope it's OK to bump this thread - I was also after some information about QoS on the ZTE modem.

I've got my QoS setup like this:

https://i.imgur.com/zh6sKzy.png

I just want one device (top) to have the highest priority over another (the bottom) but it doesn't seem to work when the bottom device is watching Netflix. Is this because the QoS works for uploads only? I can't seem to choose WAN as an ingress. I sent off an email to Exetel support, the ticket number is #12446729 but I forgot to reference this thread.

Thanks in advance.
Any new info that can be provided in this topic is appreciated, regardless of topic age.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1333MHZ RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

User avatar
KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 1851
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: QoS configuration help (ZTE NBN modem)

Post by KavindaS » Thu Jan 04, 2018 11:05 pm

Franpa wrote: Any new info that can be provided in this topic is appreciated, regardless of topic age.
Did you receive the ZTE manual via an email?

Franpa
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:44 am
Location: Australia, QLD

Re: QoS configuration help (ZTE NBN modem)

Post by Franpa » Fri Jan 05, 2018 3:00 am

Yeah, it didn't really explain it all in a way that I understood though. When looking through the whole manual it read like it was written by someone with a not so great understanding of English too.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i7 920 @ 2.66GHZ | ASUS P6T Motherboard | 24GB DDR3 1333MHZ RAM | Gigabyte Geforce 760 4GB | Integrated Sound Card | Corsair AX760 Platinum Power Supply | Exetel ZTE H268 Modem

Gavin WA
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:50 pm
Location: Perth

Re: QoS configuration help (ZTE NBN modem)

Post by Gavin WA » Fri Jan 05, 2018 10:18 am

I read the maintenance manual and unless I'm mistaken it suggests the QoS only works on outbound traffic and not inbound traffic.

User avatar
KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 1851
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: QoS configuration help (ZTE NBN modem)

Post by KavindaS » Fri Jan 05, 2018 11:29 pm

Franpa wrote:Yeah, it didn't really explain it all in a way that I understood though. When looking through the whole manual it read like it was written by someone with a not so great understanding of English too.
Unfortunately we have received the same manual to refer with relates to the queries of QoS configuration help. If I get more information on this, I will definitely pass the it to you :)

Post Reply