Page 1 of 2

(SOLVED) Network fault (local), help required

Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:27 pm
by ashlan
I'm hoping someone here can help with this issue.

I have 2 PCs on a home wired network, with a DG834G v3 router.
The 'problematic machine' went to 'sleep' and woke up with no network connection. (UNABLE TO AQUIRE NETWORK ADDRESS)

The secondary machine is still connected with no issues.

ROUTER IP address 192.168.0.1
problematic machine IP address: 192.168.0.2
Working machine IP address: 192.168.0.3

If I set problematic machine to auto assign IP & DNS, ipconfig /all returns:
unable to contact DHCP server

and sets ip address to:
Autoconfiguration IP address: 169.254.XX.XX

which i know means there is a problem, but i cannot find a solution.

I have tried:

* Re-installing network drivers (nForce 590 chipset for mainboard ASUS M2N32 SLI)
* Power-cycling router
* Resetting router
* New CAT5
* Removing / re-installing network connections

I am completey out of ideas now. Anyone with solid network knowledge want to offer a novice some more help?

--
Router: Netgear DG834G v3
Mainboard: M2N32 SLI Deluxe (590 chipset)
OS: XP Pro sp2 on both machines

--
note: I can manually set IP address, and successfully ping 27.0.0.1 and machine itself.

Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:32 pm
by VoIP Admin
I dont see it occuring if you set the IP address manually on the machine with the problem.

What happens when you do this?

Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:34 pm
by NetworkAdmin
If after manually setting the IP address of the workstation you can still only ping its own address, the problem is most likely with the drivers for that NIC. Even though it is reporting a successful installation of the NIC, it isn't.

My experience is that you would need to change the NIC or find alternative drivers.

Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:36 pm
by ashlan
VoIP Admin wrote:I dont see it occuring if you set the IP address manually on the machine with the problem.

What happens when you do this?
DHCP issue i think. Here's data from ipconfig /all after manually setting IP address:
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 1:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-F3-31-DC-50
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 220.233.0.4
220.233.0.3

Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:41 pm
by VoIP Admin
The IP address details are fine, so with the IP address details above you still cannot reach the router?

Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:45 pm
by ashlan
VoIP Admin wrote:The IP address details are fine, so with the IP address details above you still cannot reach the router?
Correct.

i have also intentionally set the IP address of both machines to 192.168.0.2 to see if the problematic machine picked up on the conflict.

it did, instantly.

But the problematic machine cannot access shared volumes, or obviously the router or internet.

Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:49 pm
by VoIP Admin
Try using another port on the router or swap the ports with the machine that is working.

If it still continues then i would do what was suggested earlier by NetworkAdmin and change the NIC.

Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:53 pm
by ashlan
VoIP Admin wrote:Try using another port on the router or swap the ports with the machine that is working.

If it still continues then i would do what was suggested earlier by NetworkAdmin and change the NIC.
i have tried swapping all physical ports on machine/router, and cables.

I have tried an ipconfig /release and then /renew, it sets back to the 169.254.XXX.

OK, i will try change the NIC; what's involved with that?

Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:56 pm
by ashlan
My experience is that you would need to change the NIC or find alternative drivers.
I've tried latest nForce drivers, and the previous release, so i am confident it's not a driver issue:)

I haven't played with NIC yet, so i'll try that if you can give me a vague idea how:)

Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 5:20 pm
by Gidget
Hi ashlan

Basically you would need to disable (turn off) in the BIOS the on-board NIC and then install a network card in the computer instead and install its drivers. Not an easy solution if you don't happen to have a card lying around though. If you want to go down this path, the cards aren't very expensive (about $15).

Make sure also that you have checked your firewall to ensure it is not simply blocking access from that computer.

Cheers

Gidget

Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 5:29 pm
by ashlan
Gidget wrote:Hi ashlan

Basically you would need to disable (turn off) in the BIOS the on-board NIC and then install a network card in the computer instead and install its drivers. Not an easy solution if you don't happen to have a card lying around though. If you want to go down this path, the cards aren't very expensive (about $15).

Make sure also that you have checked your firewall to ensure it is not simply blocking access from that computer.

Gidget
Thanks Gidget - i actually grabbed a cheap netgear network card today, as I figured I had exhausted every other option, so i can give this a go when i get home from work tonight.

So i go into BIOS and disable onboard network ports ( i spotted this option this morning) - and simply install the network card? Sounds pretty straight forward.

Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 5:37 pm
by Gidget
Yep, that's about it :D Don't forget to turn off your computer and your modem while you are physically installing and connecting the card.

Good luck.

Gidget

Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 5:41 pm
by ashlan
Make sure also that you have checked your firewall to ensure it is not simply blocking access from that computer
I have NAV 07 & obviously the DG834G is also a firewall router.

I have disabled NAV & doesn't seem that router is blocking anything.

Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 5:42 pm
by ashlan
Gidget wrote:Yep, that's about it :D Don't forget to turn off your computer and your modem while you are physically installing and connecting the card.
*grin* it's sad that someone might actually need to be told this, isn't it.;)

Thanks Gidget and thanks to both admin staff for help/advice, i will post up results over the weekend.

Problem Solved

Posted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 4:43 am
by ashlan
Thanks for support - very quick, friendly and informational guys.

Installed network card, problem resolved instantly.

I'm curious to know what the actual 'issue' was, but at least it's solved.