Page 1 of 1

Bridged vs Half Bridged (AM300 & Airport)

Posted: Mon May 03, 2010 2:10 pm
by BoarderBlue
I have just reset my network to troubleshoot a speed issue and now can't remember the settings that I had before.

I have a Linksys AM300 Modem/Router and an Airport Extreme (AIE). If I don't do any configuring then I get Double NAT errors on my AIE.

The options I have on the AM300 are:

Encapsulation : RFC 2516 PPPoE, RFC 1483 Bridged, RFC 1483 Routed, Bridged Mode Only

There is a further setting in the PPPoE settings for half bridge.

What are the correct settings to have the AM300 ONLY be a modem and have the AIE do all of the routing?

Many thanks

Re: Bridged vs Half Bridged (AM300 & Airport)

Posted: Mon May 03, 2010 2:23 pm
by Dazzled
This is a poor reproduction, but from the manual:
(that's 8/35/LLC) Exetel static IPs are dynamics which don't get round to expiring. You can use a static setting, but there are more boxes to fill in.
Another option is to let the modem do everything, the default setup, and connect a second router by its LAN port.

Re: Bridged vs Half Bridged (AM300 & Airport)

Posted: Mon May 03, 2010 3:52 pm
by BoarderBlue
Thanks for that.

Done that and now it all works splendidly. So my next question is…

How do I re-access the settings on the modem should I have to retest connections etc.?

Re: Bridged vs Half Bridged (AM300 & Airport)

Posted: Mon May 03, 2010 3:58 pm
by Dazzled
A bridged modem is normally inaccessible - it's address is gone, unless you have done some silly-buggers first. The public IP is now on the WAN side of the router. But you can always factory reset and start again.

Re: Bridged vs Half Bridged (AM300 & Airport)

Posted: Mon May 03, 2010 7:29 pm
by BoarderBlue
Thanks for your help.