Page 1 of 1

HSPA setup on Nokia 5320

Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 7:49 pm
by doppledoer
I hate that it's come to this, but I have tried everything and nothing seems to be able to get internet working on my nokia 5320

Here's my situation:

There are three possible areas where the fabled 'exetel1' could be needed
1) ...settings > connection > apn control
- this appears to give you the ability to put restrictions on certain access points
2) ...settings > connection > packet data
- this offers three settings:
i) Connection: when needed / when available
ii) Access Point: manually enter a value
iii) High Speed Access: enabled / disabled
3) ...settings > connection > destinations > internet
- this allows me to add and edit access points, with options such as connection name, data bearer, access point name, user, password etc.


Either 2 or 3 seem to be the go, but wherever I enter exetel1, I always receive the error message of : "Packet Data: Packet Data connection not available" when trying to browse.

I followed the advice of this thread: http://forum.exetel.com.au/viewtopic.ph ... ta#p222957 which suggests changing the Optus APN to extel1 and ensuring that Network Mode is on Dual. I have also followed this thread: http://forum.exetel.com.au/viewtopic.ph ... ta#p231680 which gives a very clear guide to creating a new access point.

And yet I still have no internet. My 3G reception is full and calls are working fine.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.

Peter

Re: HSPA setup on Nokia 5320

Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 9:41 pm
by Gidget
Hi Peter

2 ii) "Access Point:" should have the value "internet"

Let us know how you go.

Gidget

Re: HSPA setup on Nokia 5320

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:22 pm
by doppledoer
Thanks Gidget, but no luck. My settings are as follows:

Under Packet data:
i) Connection: When needed
ii) Access Point: Internet
iii) High Speed Access: Enabled

Under Destinations>Internet:
i) Connection name: exetel1
ii) Data Bearer: Packet data
iii) Access point name: exetel1
iv) User name: None
v) Prompt password: No
vi) Password: **** (blank)
vii) Authentication: Secure
viii) Homepage: None
ix) Use access point: Automatically

This connection is priorty one and there are two preinstalled ones, Optus Internet and Virgin Internet, however it is definitely using this one.

Ack!

Re: HSPA setup on Nokia 5320

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:27 pm
by jokiin
doppledoer wrote:
This connection is priorty one and there are two preinstalled ones, Optus Internet and Virgin Internet, however it is definitely using this one.

Ack!
delete the preinstalled ones just to be sure

Re: HSPA setup on Nokia 5320

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:33 pm
by doppledoer
Deleted them and same error message: "Packet data not available. Check network services"

Also the setting which you mentioned to change to 'Internet' appears to be related to using the phone as a modem...
From the manual: "To set the access point name to use your device as a modem with your computer, select Access Point"

Perhaps the sim wasn't configured properly?

Re: HSPA setup on Nokia 5320

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:36 pm
by jokiin
doppledoer wrote:Deleted them and same error message: "Packet data not available. Check network services"

Also the setting which you mentioned to change to 'Internet' appears to be related to using the phone as a modem...
From the manual: "To set the access point name to use your device as a modem with your computer, select Access Point"

Perhaps the sim wasn't configured properly?
I don't have mine with me at the moment to check but from memory I have exetel1 as the Access Point under Packet Data rather than internet can you give that a try just to test?

Re: HSPA setup on Nokia 5320

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:53 pm
by doppledoer
Yes, I have already tried. I did it just now and it still doesn't work....hmm.

Re: HSPA setup on Nokia 5320

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:04 pm
by Gidget
The only difference now between yours and mine is that I have "internet" (as per my earlier post) and you have "Internet" (i.e. a capital "I"). no idea if this matters, but you might try changing it to "internet".

Gidget

Re: HSPA setup on Nokia 5320

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:14 pm
by jokiin
Gidget wrote:The only difference now between yours and mine is that I have "internet" (as per my earlier post) and you have "Internet" (i.e. a capital "I"). No idea if this matters, but you might try changing it to "internet".

Gidget
good point and worth checking, I was only going from memory, don't have the phone in front of me right now

Re: HSPA setup on Nokia 5320

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:16 pm
by doppledoer
I have tried with and without capital. I have tried EVERYTHING.

I'm left with no other suggestion, other than there is something wrong with my sim. Could this be possible?

Despite being able to make and receive calls/sms, when I go to the HSPA admin area, there is no record of this usage. I go to unbilled charges and it says "There is no telephone record for 04xxxxxxxx" and underneath has an empty record. Could this be indicative of something wrong in the system or do i just not know where to find a record of my usage?




Phone number edited by Gidget for the customer's privacy

Re: HSPA setup on Nokia 5320

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:35 pm
by Gidget
The time has probably come to raise a support ticket - send an email with a description of the problem and a link to this thread to residentialsupport@exetel.com.au.

Gidget

Re: HSPA setup on Nokia 5320

Posted: Mon Mar 16, 2009 8:37 pm
by criten
I was trying to setup this handset also for Exetel HSPA + VoIP, and encountered the problem above. I managed to figure it out though, so I thought I'd post the solution.

The access point is added under Menu -> Settings -> Phone Settings -> Connection -> Destination
That much was correct

Also you need to go to Menu -> Settings -> Phone Settings -> Connection -> Packet Data - and set your default access point.

When in the web browser, if you hit Options -> Settings -> General - there is yet another Access Point setting that sometimes causes no connection.

VoIP was fairly easy to setup. The only thing to know about that is your "Public user name" should be in the format sip:username@realm.com

The only trouble with VoIP I am having... setting my phone to call via VoIP instead of GSM