Virgin Prepaid Mobile Broadband starter kit and Exetel SIM

HSPA setup and configuration (for wireless networking, please use the 'Networking issue' forum)
Need2No
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 9:15 pm
Location: Shalvey Exchange, NSW

Re: Virgin Prepaid Mobile Broadband starter kit and Exetel SIM

Post by Need2No » Sat Feb 13, 2010 1:29 pm

bulletmark wrote:Gave up on linux and have been using in my wife's PC with ICS to share about the house. Works fine.

Do you mind doing a "lsusb" and telling me what your device is identified as? Mine is:

Bus 001 Device 004: ID 12d1:1001 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. E620 USB Modem

The product id (1001) seems to be different to what most people report across linux forums etc. I'm thinking Virgin may have different E1762's out there?
Same as mine
Bus 001 Device 005: ID 12d1:1001 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. E620 USB Modem


Regards

bulletmark
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 9:06 am
Location: Brisbane

Re: Virgin Prepaid Mobile Broadband starter kit and Exetel SIM

Post by bulletmark » Sat Feb 13, 2010 1:38 pm

So your is the same as mine. And you say you can just plug yours in, select it in Network Manager, and it connects and works to Virgin (optus) 3G fine? What APN are you using? I have tried VirginInternet and VirginBroadband. I have upgraded NM to the latest ppa version and still no go. I see the device as a flash drive and can attempt to start it in NM but it just disconnects immediately.

I will upgrade my kernel to the latest possible at http://kernel.ubuntu.com/~kernel-ppa/mainline/ and try that.

PS: my karmic kernel package version is currently 2.6.31.19.32, and network-manager is 0.8~rc2-0ubuntu1~nm1~karmic. Could you please tell me your versions?

PPS: Tried kernel 2.6.32.8 but no difference.
Last edited by bulletmark on Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Need2No
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 9:15 pm
Location: Shalvey Exchange, NSW

Re: Virgin Prepaid Mobile Broadband starter kit and Exetel SIM

Post by Need2No » Sat Feb 13, 2010 1:46 pm

bulletmark wrote:So your is the same as mine. And you say you can just plug yours in, select it in Network Manager, and it connects and works to Virgin (optus) 3G fine? What APN are you using? I have tried VirginInternet and VirginBroadband. I have upgraded NM to the latest ppa version and still no go. I see the device as a flash drive and can attempt to start it in NM but it just disconnects immediately.

I will upgrade my kernel to the latest possible at http://kernel.ubuntu.com/~kernel-ppa/mainline/ and try that.
I use an Exetel SIM in mine, with an APN exetel1
I've never tried it with the supplied Virgin SIM.

Regards

bulletmark
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 9:06 am
Location: Brisbane

Re: Virgin Prepaid Mobile Broadband starter kit and Exetel SIM

Post by bulletmark » Sat Feb 13, 2010 1:51 pm

Need2No wrote: I use an Exetel SIM in mine, with an APN exetel1
OK. I will be receiving an Exetel 3G sim (WM A plan) in a few days. I'll try that and report here.

bulletmark
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 9:06 am
Location: Brisbane

Re: Virgin Prepaid Mobile Broadband starter kit and Exetel SIM

Post by bulletmark » Sat Feb 13, 2010 3:52 pm

I actually also have an exetel vodafone post-paid sim which includes 3G data so I decided to try it in the Virgin e1762 after what Need2No said above. After stuffing around and working out how to unlock my e1762, and determining what the apn is for exetel vodafone 3g (vfinternet.au), I tried and it works fine!

So it seems the e1762 currently works on ubuntu karmic with Exetel on Vodafone and Optus 3G, but not with Virgin on Optus 3g!? Don't really understand how that can be technically but that is what my experience dictates.

Need2No
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 9:15 pm
Location: Shalvey Exchange, NSW

Re: Virgin Prepaid Mobile Broadband starter kit and Exetel SIM

Post by Need2No » Sat Feb 13, 2010 3:57 pm

bulletmark wrote:
Need2No wrote: I use an Exetel SIM in mine, with an APN exetel1
OK. I will be receiving an Exetel 3G sim (WM A plan) in a few days. I'll try that and report here.
Tried it with the Virgin SIM that came with the E1762. I had a bugger of a time with trying to get it to work. So I gave up as a lost cause and put my Exetel SIM back in.

Regards

bulletmark
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 9:06 am
Location: Brisbane

Re: Virgin Prepaid Mobile Broadband starter kit and Exetel SIM

Post by bulletmark » Sat Feb 13, 2010 4:06 pm

Need2No wrote: Tried it with the Virgin SIM that came with the E1762. I had a bugger of a time with trying to get it to work. So I gave up as a lost cause and put my Exetel SIM back in.
There you go, our experiences are the same. This is good information for the next linux punter who googles here looking to get his e1762 to work with Virgin on linux. Just buy another sim mate!

Cubbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:05 pm
Location: Perth

Re: Virgin Prepaid Mobile Broadband starter kit and Exetel SIM

Post by Cubbie » Tue Feb 16, 2010 2:04 am

Ok I have read the forum but not quite sure what I have to do to get my HSPA service working.

I have a Virgin Prepaid E160e modem and just activated my Exetel SIM. In my Virgin connection utility I have created a second profile with the APN (static) set to exetel1. I have tried this with and without a password.

When I try to connect I get he follow message "You can not connect before register an available network" yes the English is not so good.

If it helps I am using Windows Vista.

Any advice would be great.

Cheers,

Cubbie

User avatar
tones
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 8:59 pm
Location: Blaxland

Re: Virgin Prepaid Mobile Broadband starter kit and Exetel SIM

Post by tones » Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:37 am

Cubbie wrote:
When I try to connect I get he follow message "You can not connect before register an available network" yes the English is not so good.
Did you unplug the modem while you put the new sim in? I have found that you can not swap sims with the modem plugged in as the new network does not register. What works for me is to unplug the usb modem, wait a few seconds and then reconnect it.

Cubbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:05 pm
Location: Perth

Re: Virgin Prepaid Mobile Broadband starter kit and Exetel SIM

Post by Cubbie » Tue Feb 16, 2010 11:10 am

tones wrote:
Cubbie wrote:
When I try to connect I get he follow message "You can not connect before register an available network" yes the English is not so good.
Did you unplug the modem while you put the new sim in? I have found that you can not swap sims with the modem plugged in as the new network does not register. What works for me is to unplug the usb modem, wait a few seconds and then reconnect it.
Yeah I did that. I wonder if I have to unlock the modem as some people have above.

Cubbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:05 pm
Location: Perth

Re: Virgin Prepaid Mobile Broadband starter kit and Exetel SIM

Post by Cubbie » Thu Feb 18, 2010 2:29 pm

sqgl wrote:I had to do three things:
(1) Find out unlock code http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/showpos ... ount=19265
(2) Install unlocker "HUAWEI MODEM Code Writer.zip" http://www.entsperren.net/HUAWEI/HUAWEI ... Writer.zip
(3) Run a generic connection manager "Mobile_Partner.rar" http://www.nextgenserver.com/files/Mobile_Partner.rar

Step (1) is incredible.
Had to register with the website/forum. That was quick. Just as quick was the response with my unlock code! Free! Even my subsequent offer to buy a beer with paypal was refused in the name of New Year's Goodwill. I hope my post here helps someone else in turn.

Getting the unlcock code at step one was all I needed to do. Make sure you supply the correct number, I was stupidly giving the sim number and almost ran out of unlock attempts until I realised what I was doing --- Should be modem number!!! :idea:

bulletmark
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 9:06 am
Location: Brisbane

Re: Virgin Prepaid Mobile Broadband starter kit and Exetel SIM

Post by bulletmark » Thu Feb 18, 2010 2:43 pm

Cubbie wrote:[Getting the unlcock code at step one was all I needed to do.
That's all I had to do also. Then just put my exetel (vodafone) sim instead of the virgin (optus) sim, plugged it in to the pc, and the Virgin software asked me for the unlock code.

User avatar
sqgl
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 9:22 pm
Location: Lake Macquarie

Re: Virgin Prepaid Mobile Broadband starter kit and Exetel SIM

Post by sqgl » Mon Mar 22, 2010 9:09 pm

sqgl wrote:I had to do three things:
Make that four things:

(0) You may need to install drivers:
XP & Vista drivers are at... http://3g-modem.wetpaint.com/page/Huawe ... ,+K3520%29
sqgl wrote:(1) Find out unlock code http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/showpos ... ount=19265
(2) Install unlocker "HUAWEI MODEM Code Writer.zip" http://www.entsperren.net/HUAWEI/HUAWEI ... Writer.zip
(3) Run a generic connection manager "Mobile_Partner.rar" http://www.nextgenserver.com/files/Mobile_Partner.rar
My original 3 steps are enough only if Virgin has already installed the modem for you.
Otherwise you need to install drivers (which don't exist on crappy Huawei site).

soaper
Posts: 494
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 2:19 pm

Re: Virgin Prepaid Mobile Broadband starter kit and Exetel SIM

Post by soaper » Sat Apr 17, 2010 3:10 pm

ok
maybe someone can make a suggestion here please

got the virgin modem and then the exetel sim.
can get it set up and working with exetel1.......but it dosnt" hold" the setting.
each time the netbook is used it has to have exetel 1 re entered into the set up

speeds are a bit iffy but that is not something i am looking at right now.

can anyone think of what i need to change to make this setting stay put.?

nothing has been unlocked or other wise changed

thanks

cubic
Posts: 161
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 11:19 am
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW

Re: Virgin Prepaid Mobile Broadband starter kit and Exetel SIM

Post by cubic » Sat Apr 17, 2010 3:54 pm

soaper wrote:can get it set up and working with exetel1.......but it dosnt" hold" the setting.
each time the netbook is used it has to have exetel 1 re entered into the set up
There are lots of reports of this happening when people just change the APN to exetel1 in the existing connection profile. You need to create a completely new profile.
...the term 'Future Perfect' has been abandoned since it was discovered not to be - Douglas Adams

Post Reply