HELP dailup Number

HSPA setup and configuration (for wireless networking, please use the 'Networking issue' forum)
Post Reply
fredo
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 8:04 pm
Location: Echuca

HELP dailup Number

Post by fredo » Sun Dec 20, 2009 6:41 pm

I have E160E on a pay as you use done everything I am supposed to, problem is I don't have the dial up number any help would be welcomed. :?: I am between Echuca and Bendigo, VIC if thats relevant.

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: HELP dailup Number

Post by Dazzled » Sun Dec 20, 2009 6:50 pm

Is this what you need?
*99#
APN: exetel1

fredo
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 8:04 pm
Location: Echuca

Re: HELP dailup Number

Post by fredo » Sun Dec 20, 2009 8:28 pm

Hi Dazzeld yes thanks the 99 number was rite but I still get an error message 619 so I am still without Exetel !

fredo
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 8:04 pm
Location: Echuca

Re: HELP dailup Number

Post by fredo » Sun Dec 20, 2009 8:41 pm

Got it wrong sorry Dazzled

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: HELP dailup Number

Post by Dazzled » Sun Dec 20, 2009 8:41 pm

Ah... 619, so you use Windows software. In that case, don't try to change the existing profile; make a new one. There are several past forum threads on this.

jokiin
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 2970
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:23 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: HELP dailup Number

Post by jokiin » Sun Dec 20, 2009 8:41 pm

fredo wrote:Hi Dazzeld yes thanks the 99 number was rite but I still get an error message 619 so I am still without Exetel !
with some devices it's *99***#

maybe give that a try and see if any different

fredo
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 8:04 pm
Location: Echuca

Re: HELP dailup Number

Post by fredo » Mon Dec 21, 2009 12:38 pm

Thanks every one for your replies it's a bit out f my depth might just go back to Optus prepaid thanks again.

fredo
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 8:04 pm
Location: Echuca

Re: HELP dailup Number

Post by fredo » Mon Dec 21, 2009 12:40 pm

Thanks every one for your replies it's a bit out of my depth might just go back to Optus prepaid thanks again.

Tim K

Re: HELP dailup Number

Post by Tim K » Mon Dec 21, 2009 2:33 pm

Freudo,

Can you please PM me the service number for the account?

fredo
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 8:04 pm
Location: Echuca

Re: HELP dailup Number

Post by fredo » Tue Dec 22, 2009 1:16 pm

Hi every-one this is done while I'm on exetel!!!Finally got here!!!
I had a Optus stick with Exetel sim I think software on the Optus stick may be slightly different than that of one got from Exetel. I had a look at similar threads like Dazzled said downloaded login software and that got me part of the way, then he said try a different profile I didn't care to admit I didn't know what that was so rang Exetel and here I am. "HURRAH"

Cant thank you all enough
fredo

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: HELP dailup Number

Post by CoreyPlover » Wed Dec 23, 2009 11:54 pm

fredo wrote:I had a Optus stick with Exetel sim
Yep. The Optus sticks tend to keep reverting to the Optus APN instead of the "exetel1" APN. Hence a *new* profile is required to prevent the Error 619 from continually re-appearing
I am a volunteer moderator and not an Exetel staff member. As with all forum posts, mine do not constitute any "official" Exetel position. Support tickets may be logged via https://helpdesk.exetel.com.au or residentialsupport@exetel.com.au

sable
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2004 9:28 am
Location: NSW

Re: HELP dailup Number

Post by sable » Thu Dec 24, 2009 9:28 am

Also a good idea to delete all profiles other than the Exetel one.

Post Reply