Page 1 of 1

HELP dailup Number

Posted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 6:41 pm
by fredo
I have E160E on a pay as you use done everything I am supposed to, problem is I don't have the dial up number any help would be welcomed. :?: I am between Echuca and Bendigo, VIC if thats relevant.

Re: HELP dailup Number

Posted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 6:50 pm
by Dazzled
Is this what you need?
*99#
APN: exetel1

Re: HELP dailup Number

Posted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 8:28 pm
by fredo
Hi Dazzeld yes thanks the 99 number was rite but I still get an error message 619 so I am still without Exetel !

Re: HELP dailup Number

Posted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 8:41 pm
by fredo
Got it wrong sorry Dazzled

Re: HELP dailup Number

Posted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 8:41 pm
by Dazzled
Ah... 619, so you use Windows software. In that case, don't try to change the existing profile; make a new one. There are several past forum threads on this.

Re: HELP dailup Number

Posted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 8:41 pm
by jokiin
fredo wrote:Hi Dazzeld yes thanks the 99 number was rite but I still get an error message 619 so I am still without Exetel !
with some devices it's *99***#

maybe give that a try and see if any different

Re: HELP dailup Number

Posted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 12:38 pm
by fredo
Thanks every one for your replies it's a bit out f my depth might just go back to Optus prepaid thanks again.

Re: HELP dailup Number

Posted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 12:40 pm
by fredo
Thanks every one for your replies it's a bit out of my depth might just go back to Optus prepaid thanks again.

Re: HELP dailup Number

Posted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 2:33 pm
by Tim K
Freudo,

Can you please PM me the service number for the account?

Re: HELP dailup Number

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 1:16 pm
by fredo
Hi every-one this is done while I'm on exetel!!!Finally got here!!!
I had a Optus stick with Exetel sim I think software on the Optus stick may be slightly different than that of one got from Exetel. I had a look at similar threads like Dazzled said downloaded login software and that got me part of the way, then he said try a different profile I didn't care to admit I didn't know what that was so rang Exetel and here I am. "HURRAH"

Cant thank you all enough
fredo

Re: HELP dailup Number

Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 11:54 pm
by CoreyPlover
fredo wrote:I had a Optus stick with Exetel sim
Yep. The Optus sticks tend to keep reverting to the Optus APN instead of the "exetel1" APN. Hence a *new* profile is required to prevent the Error 619 from continually re-appearing

Re: HELP dailup Number

Posted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 9:28 am
by sable
Also a good idea to delete all profiles other than the Exetel one.