port 5060 in use ?

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
Post Reply
stevetingate
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 6:50 pm
Location: Australia

port 5060 in use ?

Post by stevetingate » Wed Oct 17, 2018 12:20 pm

Hey everyone

im trying to impliment a 3cx system onto my exetel business service
i have configured 3cx as required but 5060 doesnt seem to be working so i can recieve any intenral calls
i have confirmed my firewall is not blocking because i have other rules working ok. and i can telnet on these ports, but 5060 to my public ip isnt working

User avatar
KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 1886
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: port 5060 in use ?

Post by KavindaS » Wed Oct 17, 2018 2:12 pm

stevetingate wrote:
Wed Oct 17, 2018 12:20 pm
Hey everyone

im trying to impliment a 3cx system onto my exetel business service
i have configured 3cx as required but 5060 doesnt seem to be working so i can recieve any intenral calls
i have confirmed my firewall is not blocking because i have other rules working ok. and i can telnet on these ports, but 5060 to my public ip isnt working
Hi,

I have checked your account and it appears to be that, you talk here about the single VOIP service you have with Exetel, which is ending with ........0357 VOIP number. In case if you have a different number range or a VPBX service, please PM me the service number.

Above said voip service is currently registered with our sip server using a Linksys/PAP2T device. Therefore, I have further checked with our senior voip engineers and they have confirmed, there is no restrictions on Exetel servers, as we have not blocked any ports or other settings. Same config details should work with the 3cx system.

stevetingate
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 6:50 pm
Location: Australia

Re: port 5060 in use ?

Post by stevetingate » Wed Oct 17, 2018 3:20 pm

Thanks for the feedback

yep i have the linksys device at my home, ill try and connect to your sip server on my 3cx console and see how that goes
i also have another sip trunk i purchased from another provider, but cant recieve incoming calls. if i try and telnet on port 5060 using my public ip it doesnt get through

User avatar
KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 1886
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: port 5060 in use ?

Post by KavindaS » Wed Oct 17, 2018 3:52 pm

Yes, let us know if you get any issues with the testings. However, if any issues with the other provider's sip trunk on this, better consult them for further advise as no restriction set on our end. If you need further assistance on this, drop us an email to residentialsupport@exetel.com.au, stating your voip service number.

stevetingate
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 6:50 pm
Location: Australia

Re: port 5060 in use ?

Post by stevetingate » Wed Oct 17, 2018 6:46 pm

hi

can you check if sip trunk through exetel is registered ?

User avatar
KavindaS
Forum Admin
Posts: 1886
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:59 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: port 5060 in use ?

Post by KavindaS » Wed Oct 17, 2018 10:05 pm

stevetingate wrote:
Wed Oct 17, 2018 6:46 pm
hi

can you check if sip trunk through exetel is registered ?
Not sure what exactly you meant here. However, as I said before the registration on your single VOIP service through the Linksys device has been successful with our sip server. If you need to check the registration of the sip trunk you have with a different provider, you may have to contact them as we cannot trace it.

User avatar
Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5994
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: port 5060 in use ?

Post by Dazzled » Thu Oct 18, 2018 11:23 am

How is the router set to handle incoming signals on 5060? Have all packets been forwarded to the one device only?

Post Reply