Billion 7404VGP Settings For VoIP

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
CLoSeR
Posts: 858
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 1:49 pm
Location: West Ryde, NSW
Contact:

Billion 7404VGP Settings For VoIP

Post by CLoSeR » Tue Oct 24, 2006 12:36 pm

Contact Billion support for assistance with initial setup.

http://www.billion.com.au/support.php

There number is listed on the page linked.

Regards,

CLoSeR
Need to log a fault ticket? Go here: https://helpdesk.exetel.com.au/

rrdesign
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 2:32 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by rrdesign » Tue Oct 24, 2006 1:43 pm

1.Go to your modem control panel at 192.168.1.254

2.login

3.Go Configuration>VoIP>Wizard

4.Choose:

DSCP Marking - Premium

SIP Service Provider - Exetel

Phone No - the one in Exetel's email

Username - (blank)

Password - from the email


5.Click Apply

6.Click Save Config

7.Click OK

8.Plug in phone to port 1

9.Make Calls

silow
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2005 4:17 pm

Post by silow » Tue Oct 24, 2006 2:48 pm

Ji. Wizard.

I never notice that. It spent my 2 hours in the general settings.

Thanks a lot.

nmack
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 9:52 am

Post by nmack » Wed Jan 17, 2007 9:55 pm

Hi I'm having real troubles with this config. I've followed the instructions above step by step and when i go to the VOIP Status screen it says that both Index 1 and index 2 are "failed"


Also in your instructions above you mentioned to choose Exetel as the SIP provider but in the email i recieved from Exetel it says to specify the SIP server to

Code: Select all

58.96.1.2
Anybody know what i should be doing?

Also i'm unsure if I've connected my modem/phone etc correctly,

I've got the connection from the wall being passed into a ADSL splitter, out of the splitter I have 2 ports, one that i've connected into ADSL port on the modem, the other to the LINE port of the modem.

i've subsequently connected my analog phone into the phone line 1 in the back of the modem.

Currently i can recieve calls from other people, but i'm unable to make calls out?

Any help?

Gidget
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 1813
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 4:33 am
Location: Sydney

Post by Gidget » Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:04 pm

The SIP server should be 58.96.1.2 as that is what is in the Exetel email to you.

Gidget
Log a fault ticket here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

Aquard
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 3:15 pm

Post by Aquard » Wed Jan 17, 2007 11:34 pm

nmack, from your voip config wizard page, select the Voip user defined profiles link, at the bottom:

http://192.168.1.254/configuration/voip ... elist.html

Click create.

Then fill in settings. For the name, give it a personally identifiable name, ie, MyExeVoip...

Image

Click apply. This adds it to the list of user defined profiles.

Click Return - back to the wizard...

Where it says:

Setting for Phone Port 1 Select Profile

Select profile is a link, click it, get a list of profiles. Select yours, with it's easy to remember name.
Click the radio button next to your profile.

It adds the settings to the wizard.

Then hit apply

THis now goes to General settings.

Disable VAD, second from top.

Apply.

Then, go back up to line 1 or 2, whichever you're using, and hit the Sync Now button.

Give it a few moments, and check on Status - Voip Status - that should get you up and running. :D

nmack
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 9:52 am

Post by nmack » Thu Jan 18, 2007 10:27 am

thanks
Aquard
worked a treat

yeders
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 7:25 pm
Location: Newcastle

Post by yeders » Thu Jan 18, 2007 11:13 pm

Hi,
I have a billion 7401VP, and my voip wont register.
I've followed the settings i received in the email, along with Aquard's previous post, and it just doesnt want to work!
any help would be appreciated.
cheers

Aquard
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 3:15 pm

Post by Aquard » Sat Jan 20, 2007 12:15 pm

yeders wrote:Hi,
I have a billion 7401VP, and my voip wont register.
I've followed the settings i received in the email, along with Aquard's previous post, and it just doesnt want to work!
any help would be appreciated.
cheers
Let us know what server you're using, are you on a plan with a DID or without? And are you making sure to press apply, then sync now?

What does your status, voip status say?

Wilko
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 4:52 pm
Location: Mayfield

Problems with Registration

Post by Wilko » Tue Oct 09, 2007 10:42 am

Hi, I followed the instructions below that Aquard posted on Wed Jan 17 and my VOIP will still not register. I am using a Billion 7404VGPM and I am sure all settings are the same (bar username and pword of course). Can anyone give me a hand to set this up??

Aquard
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 3:15 pm

Post by Aquard » Sat Oct 27, 2007 7:16 pm

Hi Wilko, I'm 99% sure the servers have changed since then.

I'll have a look and upload a current screen dump.

Aquard
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 3:15 pm

Post by Aquard » Sat Oct 27, 2007 7:22 pm

Image

Current settings that work for me. I have a DID.

eric
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 9:37 am
Location: Sydney

Post by eric » Fri Jan 18, 2008 11:54 pm

I had to upgrade my firmware to get this to work correctly via my 7404VGO-M. I actually downloaded the wrong firmware to begin with, d/led the A version instead of M, which didn't allow me to update. Now that its update, enter in the settings as above, save, reboot, bingo.

Unknown
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 7:25 am

Post by Unknown » Tue Jan 29, 2008 2:33 pm

My ring tone and ringback tone settings:

Image

twhcreations
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Beresfield
Contact:

Post by twhcreations » Mon Feb 11, 2008 10:28 pm

Hi i have tried setting up my parents modem with the same settings in mine bar the password and account details. i am getting no results, does anyone know why this is?

VoIP Wizard
DSCP Marking = Best effort
SIP = 58.96.1.2
Phone Number = 0932xxxx
Authentication Username = (blank)(If empty, it is the same as Registrar Address.)
Authentication Password = (supplied by Exetel)

General Settings
RTP Port = 5100
Region = Australia
Voice QoS, DSCP Marking = Best effort

Setting for Phone Port 1
Registrar Address(or Hostname)= 58.96.1.2
Registrar Port = 5060
Expire = 3600
User Domain/Realm = (blank)((If empty, it is the same as Registrar Address.)
Outbound Proxy Address = (blank)((If empty, it is the same as Registrar Address.)
Outbound Proxy Port = 5060

This is working on my account without any issies, so why not their account?

Post Reply