Draytek 2700VG and VOIP - cannot dial to PSTN numbers

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
stevebow
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:11 pm
Location: Sydney

Draytek 2700VG and VOIP - cannot dial to PSTN numbers

Post by stevebow » Mon Oct 01, 2007 11:37 am

Hi,

Does anyone use a Draytek 2700V/VG with Exetel VOIP without any problems? Or any Draytek for that matter?

I have a Draytek 2700VG and have entered my details into the VOIP settings page. The 2700VG does register with the SIP server fine. I can dial my own SIP service number and leave myself a message, which I can listen to via 121.

However, I cannot dial any PSTN numbers. After I dial I get about 40 seconds of silence, then a busy tone.

Looking at the 2700VG VOIP log, the SIP server tells me it is trying:

Code: Select all

SIP/2.0 100 trying -- your call is important to us
however around 40 seconds later I get this from the server:

Code: Select all

SIP/2.0 408 Request Timeout
Oddly enough, I can dial PSTN numbers without problems if I use X-Lite instead. I have compared my X-Lite settings with those in my 2700VG, but I cannot see anything obvious, but I imagine it is a setting somewhere.

Howard
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 10:07 am

Post by Howard » Tue Oct 02, 2007 12:07 pm

I suggest to check for any firmware update for your unit. Some older firmware may have this problem.

I am not sure about Draytek, but firmware is an issues for Linksys and Billion units.

stevebow
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:11 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stevebow » Tue Oct 02, 2007 7:17 pm

I had V2.7.3 July 02 2007 and tried the newer V2.7.3.1 Sept 17 2007. I also tried V2.7.1.3 and the oldest I could find, V2.6.2. The problem remained for all versions.

Is there an Exetel SIP number I could try to test if I can at least dial SIP numbers?

Thanks.

Howard
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 10:07 am

Post by Howard » Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:16 am

You can try to call out support number 0280036399

Spanner_Man

Post by Spanner_Man » Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:27 am

Howard wrote:You can try to call out support number 0280036399
I think what stevebow ment was an actual SIP test account that he could use to input into his ATA device.
From what i can assume is that he wants to rule out either its his SIP account settings, or its his device that is the issue.

Now i assume that Exetel can create a test SIP account that can ONLY call Exetel support ( 0280036399 ), or some other internal pre-recorded testing number.

stevebow
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:11 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stevebow » Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:23 pm

What Spanner_Man said is correct, I wish to try dialling an 09...... SIP number and was wondering if there was an Exetel SIP (not POTS) number I could try.

For the heck of it, I did try dialling 0280036399 via the 2700VG and the SIP server responded with "SIP/2.0 404 User is offline". So I tried that number with X-Lite and it reported back the number is unavailable.

VoIP Admin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:10 pm
Contact:

Post by VoIP Admin » Fri Oct 05, 2007 8:43 am

I am not sure on how the Draytek are configured but have you tried to looking at the dial plan?

stevebow
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:11 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stevebow » Fri Oct 05, 2007 10:13 am

By default there are no dial plans in the 2700VG and I have not entered in anything of my own.

Is there an Exetel SIP account number I could test with please? I am also in contact with Draytek about this problem and I'd like to be able to pass on if the problem is limited to only dialing out via the PSTN gateway.

outbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 8:49 am

Post by outbush » Mon Oct 08, 2007 5:45 pm

stevebow wrote:By default there are no dial plans in the 2700VG and I have not entered in anything of my own.
If you refer to your users manual:
http://www.draytek.com.au/downloads/Vigor2700.htm
users guide link.
and refer to pages 108 to 110

You need to enter dial plans for,
peer to peer= to dial 09xxx-- numbers
PSTN= to dial these numbers
voip= to dial different voip providers with or without prefixes

After you have entered the above instructions maybe your Draytek will complete your requests

stevebow
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:11 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stevebow » Mon Oct 08, 2007 10:42 pm

Hi Outbush, many thanks for taking the time to read through the manual to help out!

WRT "PSTN" are you referring to the "Loop through" setting on p.109 (PDF p.#), which can be either None/PSTN? Because AIUI when set to PSTN the 2700VG wil then dial the POTS line directly via the FXO port. What I wish to do is dial a POTS number via the VOIP PSTN gateway.

AIUI when you dial a number (directly on a connected phone) the SIP server (or perhaps it's the proxy) checks to see if it is a SIP account no., if not it assumes it's a PSTN number and passes it on to the PSTN gateway.

Nevertheless I tried setting up a number in the Phone Book ("dial plan") as you suggested - because who knows with software? - but it made no difference. The VOIP log was exactly the same too.

Cheers,
Steve

stevebow
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:11 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stevebow » Mon Oct 08, 2007 10:44 pm

Hi Howard/VOIP Admin, I'm sure I've asked this a few times, is there an Exetel SIP account number I could try to test whether at least that part of things work. Please.

Howard
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 10:07 am

Post by Howard » Tue Oct 09, 2007 8:15 am

Hi Stevebow,

if the account works on xlite, then the account is active, it will not make any different if you use another account.

Unfortunately, we cannot provide you a test account. You may sign up an additional voip account for testing and cancel the current one if the new one works.

stevebow
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:11 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by stevebow » Tue Oct 09, 2007 10:23 am

Hi Howard,

Sorry, I don't think I have made myself clear. What I wish to do is, from my current SIP account, dial another SIP account number, to just say "hi, thanks this works, goodbye".

I was rather hoping there was a SIP account number used by Exetel Pty. Ltd. that one could dial in to check that SIP account dialling functionally works.

Do Customer Support, for example, have a SIP number one could dial?

Thanks.

Howard
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 10:07 am

Post by Howard » Tue Oct 09, 2007 1:05 pm

Hi stevebow,

I see what you mean now...

Can you try our 1300 number 1300 788 141 please?

This is a sip number if you are using exetel voip to call.

Regards,
Howard

outbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 8:49 am

Post by outbush » Tue Oct 09, 2007 3:15 pm

stevebow wrote: WRT "PSTN" are you referring to the "Loop through" setting on p.109 (PDF p.#), which can be either None/PSTN? Because AIUI when set to PSTN the 2700VG wil then dial the POTS line directly via the FXO port. What I wish to do is dial a POTS number via the VOIP PSTN gateway.
I dont think your Draytek 2700V has a Voip-->PSTN gateway.
The only device I know of that has a Voip-->PSTN gateway is the Linksys SPA 3102.
stevebow wrote:AIUI when you dial a number (directly on a connected phone) the SIP server (or perhaps it's the proxy) checks to see if it is a SIP account no., if not it assumes it's a PSTN number and passes it on to the PSTN gateway.
The Sip server automatically decides if it is a Sip number or a 'DID' and selects the required route.
Check out pages 170-172 of your manual for examples of calling other Sip numbers and SIP URI dialing.

Post Reply