Telstra 101 on VoIP

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
Post Reply
BigDaddyCool
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 8:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Telstra 101 on VoIP

Post by BigDaddyCool » Mon Oct 22, 2007 7:32 pm

I've worked out on Exetel VoIP that I have to add 07 infront of any local calls as i've signed up as a Syndey account because there are no brisbane ones.

My question is, I've managed to sort out all my voip so it dials everywhere I mostly need however.... I cannot do Telstra Home Messages 101.

I dial 101 and get an engaged signal. Does anyone know the particular dial string to add that to my existing dial string?

Cheers
Jamie

ottyacat
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 9:41 pm
Location: Mornington, VIC

Post by ottyacat » Mon Oct 22, 2007 8:59 pm

Telstra 101 is a telstra ONLY number, you have to be connected to your telstra home line to access it.

Try 1800 135 102 for non telstra access to message bank.

I haven't tried it my self as i don't use telstra 101 but you will probably have to enter your phone number each time. Probably best to setup a speed dial to it if your are to access it over VOIP.

Or if you have a ATA with a phone pass-through (your phone line plugs into the voip ata aswell) then set a dial plan to use the land line instead of VOIP for 101

If this is the case post your ata model and someone should be able to assist you.

BigDaddyCool
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 8:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia

not helpful

Post by BigDaddyCool » Fri Oct 26, 2007 8:56 pm

Well that whole above message posted was pretty much outlined in my first post.

You tell me things I already know.

But to help matters, I have a Linksys SPA-3102.

My current dial string consists of:

(*xx.000S0<:@gw0>121S0|151S0|181S0|[2-9]xxxxxxxS0|0[23478]xxxxxxxxS0|0011xxx.|0011xx000000000.|101x.|1800xxxxxxS0<:@gw0>|1300xxxxxxS0|13[1-9]xxxS0|<#0,:>xxx.<:@gw0><#9:><:@gw1>|xxx.)

So I just wish to add Telstra's 101, when you put in 101 it just uses the normal line and not the VOIP.

Cheers
Jamie

CLoSeR
Posts: 858
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 1:49 pm
Location: West Ryde, NSW
Contact:

Post by CLoSeR » Sat Oct 27, 2007 8:05 am

You cannot dial 101 over your VOIP line, you should use the 1800 number suggested above.
Need to log a fault ticket? Go here: https://helpdesk.exetel.com.au/

Les
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2004 8:19 pm
Location: Kariong (Central Coast NSW)
Contact:

Post by Les » Sat Oct 27, 2007 8:46 pm

Jamie,

Changing |101x.| to |101S0<:@gw0| should send calls to 101 over your existing PSTN service instead of over VOIP.

Les

Edit: There are a few number of other issues with your dial plan. I would suggest you replace it with the following version which adds support for 101, automatically prefixes 07 to local numbers and corrects the other issues.

(000S0<:@gw0>|101S0<:@gw0>|*xx.|<#0,:>xx.<:@gw0>|121S0|151S0|181S0|13[1-9]xxxS0<:@gw0>|1[38]00xxxxxxS0<:@gw0>|0[2-9]xxxxxxxxS0|<:07>[2-9]xxxxxxxS0|xx.)

If are using multiple VOIP providers via the gateway feature for the Sipura then I you may want to consider the following which uses #1-#4 to access the gateways.

(000S0<:@gw0>|101S0<:@gw0>|*xx.|<#0,:>xx.<:@gw0>|<#1,:>xx.<:@gw1>|<#2,:>xx.<:@gw2>|<#3,:>xx.<:@gw3>|<#4,:>xx.<:@gw4>|121S0|151S0|181S0|13[1-9]xxxS0<:@gw0>|1[38]00xxxxxxS0<:@gw0>|0[2-9]xxxxxxxxS0|<:07>[2-9]xxxxxxxS0|xx.)

BigDaddyCool
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 8:09 pm
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Post by BigDaddyCool » Sun Oct 28, 2007 2:34 pm

ok i have just one other question. I quite often at times have an issue with the voip not working properly, how do I add something to that dial string so I just dial eg. #805 or something to switch to the normal line so I can just dial out normally off that new dial string below.

Cheers
Jamie

(000S0<:@gw0>|101S0<:@gw0>|*xx.|<#0,:>xx.<:@gw0>|121S0|151S0|181S0|13[1-9]xxxS0<:@gw0>|1[38]00xxxxxxS0<:@gw0>|0[2-9]xxxxxxxxS0|<:07>[2-9]xxxxxxxS0|xx.)

outbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 8:49 am

Post by outbush » Sun Oct 28, 2007 4:19 pm

BigDaddyCool wrote:how do I add something to that dial string so I just dial eg. #805 or something to switch to the normal line so I can just dial out normally off that new dial string below.

Cheers
Jamie

(000S0<:@gw0>|101S0<:@gw0>|*xx.|<#0,:>xx.<:@gw0>|121S0|151S0|181S0|13[1-9]xxxS0<:@gw0>|1[38]00xxxxxxS0<:@gw0>|0[2-9]xxxxxxxxS0|<:07>[2-9]xxxxxxxS0|xx.)
This override is already in the above dialstring.

<#0,:>xx.<:@gw0>
This means you dial prefix #0 to obtain a PSTN line, providing that you have a filtered ADSL line plugged into your 'line' port of the SPA 3102

Post Reply