Page 1 of 1

Cancelled with Exetel for VOIP

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 1:11 pm
by BigDaddyCool
I used Exetel's VOIP for around 2-4 months now. I used a Linksys SPA3102...... it did work ok but just even with adjusting dial strings it never worked even close to 100% properly.

We ended up unplugging it for the past month or two and just cancelled.

We've joined another VOIP provider now as they can provide a Brisbane DID that Exetel couldn't which I think was mostly the problem for us with reguards to the dial strings etc.

I think it's rather stupid people need dial strings in the first place, you would of thought you should just be able to add the necessary connection information and just have it work like a normal phone.

It's beyond me why they make things so complicated, much easier just to plug a phone in and use it.

Anyways, thanks exetel...... hopefully in future your VOIP will be upgraded somewhat and perhaps at that time we'll come back to Exetel for VOIP as well as Internet.

Cheers
BigDaddyCool

Posted: Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:40 am
by MarcusAureliusMaxima
I use Exetel with no problems - I just to plug a phone in and use it. i have no idea why you are having to use dial strings, maybe not doing it right...

Posted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 9:30 am
by VoIP Admin
Some units need custom dial strings/dial plans changed in order to work.

Most units now days work straight out of the box.