FXS/FXO Device for Trixbox PABX

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
Post Reply
Anthony Michaud
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:59 am
Location: Victoria
Contact:

FXS/FXO Device for Trixbox PABX

Post by Anthony Michaud » Mon Dec 24, 2007 12:41 am

Hi Guys,

Wanting to know of some FXS/FXO devices that are nice and reliable, that play well with an Asterisk PABX.

I'm wanting to have 1 PSTN line "pushed" onto the trix server, and have 1-3 ATA or VOIP phones around the house.

I think I want one FXO/FXS unit, and options for either ATA devices or actual phones. I've got a Grandstream BudgeTone 100, and it appears to work OK, but some of the buttons are sticking.

Love to hear some feedback from the more experienced.

Anthony.

camh
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 3:07 pm

Post by camh » Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:31 am

I have not set up my asterisk server yet - that's my project for the christmas break. My experience so far is limited to running a SPA3102 ATA on its own.

But I am running a Linksys SPA3102 at the moment that I intend to use as the FXS/FXO, and then extend the network either with voip phones (in my study) and/or a SPA2100, which has two FXS ports. There may be cheaper and simpler ATAs that have a single FXS, but from my research, those two devices work well with an asterisk box.

The reason I like the SPAs is that they are still basically Sipura boxes. Sipura has since been acquired by Linksys/Cisco, but the devices still have the Sipura pedigree, which has had a good reputation for a while. They are also very configurable once you get around to understanding all the options.

James
Exetel Staff
Posts: 1992
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 10:27 pm

Re: FXS/FXO Device for Trixbox PABX

Post by James » Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:54 am

Anthony Michaud wrote:Hi Guys,

Wanting to know of some FXS/FXO devices that are nice and reliable, that play well with an Asterisk PABX.

I'm wanting to have 1 PSTN line "pushed" onto the trix server, and have 1-3 ATA or VOIP phones around the house.

I think I want one FXO/FXS unit, and options for either ATA devices or actual phones. I've got a Grandstream BudgeTone 100, and it appears to work OK, but some of the buttons are sticking.

Love to hear some feedback from the more experienced.

Anthony.
Hi Anthony,

The Netcomm V440 is a great box.

Anthony Michaud
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:59 am
Location: Victoria
Contact:

Re: FXS/FXO Device for Trixbox PABX

Post by Anthony Michaud » Mon Dec 24, 2007 10:33 am

James wrote:Hi Anthony,

The Netcomm V440 is a great box.
Hi James,

That it is, its just a little pricey, and I don't think I'll need 4 ports.

Space isn't a great concern, and it makes more sense to go with 2x V200's than one V440 - its a saving of over $100.

Anthony.

Anthony Michaud
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:59 am
Location: Victoria
Contact:

Post by Anthony Michaud » Mon Dec 24, 2007 10:38 am

Actually, I'm probably going to go with the SPA3102 (to get the PSTN line onto the Trixbox) and also provide one ATA. If I need more I'll either get another SPA3102 (if I get a second phone line to run dedicated ADSL+VOIP on) or a V200 if I just want to add more ATA's.

austdata
Posts: 629
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 12:38 am
Location: Melbourne

Post by austdata » Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:12 pm

Instead of the Netcomm V440 what about the V431 Smartvoice Gateway?

sltech.com.au have it for $537.90 and it comes with 3 FXS + 1 FXO + 4 LAN. Which is closer to the configuration in your OP I think (If I have my FXS & FXO around the right way).

Cheers,

Mike

Anthony Michaud
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:59 am
Location: Victoria
Contact:

Post by Anthony Michaud » Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:23 pm

austdata wrote:Instead of the Netcomm V440 what about the V431 Smartvoice Gateway?

sltech.com.au have it for $537.90 and it comes with 3 FXS + 1 FXO + 4 LAN. Which is closer to the configuration in your OP I think (If I have my FXS & FXO around the right way).
Hi Mike,

You do have your ports around the right way (or if not, I'm wrong too :)). The problem is that I can get a 3102 (?) for ~$100.00 and a V200 for about $150.

Total cost is $250 (less if I use real cost, rather than RRP - I can purchase wholesale) versus $540 for the V4xx device.

I've got a rack, so I really don't care if I end up with four devices instead of two or one - frugality (or redundant devices if you don't want to play the frugal card) is another benefit too.

Anthony.

austdata
Posts: 629
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 12:38 am
Location: Melbourne

Post by austdata » Thu Dec 27, 2007 11:53 pm

I'm also hoping the Netcomm V431 Smartvoice Gateway is a real commercial grade product. Although to take advantage of the extra quality, I'd probably need business grade DSL and VoIP. Which might not be a bad idea.

Like you though, I'm not sure I can afford it. :shock:

Cheers,

Mike

Anthony Michaud
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:59 am
Location: Victoria
Contact:

Post by Anthony Michaud » Sat Dec 29, 2007 9:29 pm

austdata wrote:I'm also hoping the Netcomm V431 Smartvoice Gateway is a real commercial grade product. Although to take advantage of the extra quality, I'd probably need business grade DSL and VoIP. Which might not be a bad idea.

Like you though, I'm not sure I can afford it. :shock:
Its not about affording it - its about having cash left over to buy other toys :)

Howard
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 10:07 am

Post by Howard » Thu Jan 03, 2008 11:43 am

there is a card made by yeastar for asterisk.

it is arround $400 with 8 port, you can chose from

8 fxo
8 fxs
4 fxo, 4fxs
6fxo , 2 fxs (with failover)

i am using that and this is very good price and quality compare to Digium cards.

Anthony Michaud
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:59 am
Location: Victoria
Contact:

Post by Anthony Michaud » Sun Jan 20, 2008 2:12 am

Thanks Howard.

cyberpro
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 12:15 pm
Location: Wahroonga, Sydney
Contact:

Post by cyberpro » Sun Jan 20, 2008 1:58 pm

I like the SPA3102's as they failover to pass through should there be some problem. I have three phone lines and three cordless phones, if asterisk fails they are able to be used as direct handsets. If all is well, they behave as extensions on the Asterisk PBX.

Post Reply