ADSL connection drops as soon as ATA is connected.

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
Post Reply
ozonnell
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 1:56 pm
Location: NSW

ADSL connection drops as soon as ATA is connected.

Post by ozonnell » Mon Jan 07, 2008 2:09 pm

I am unable to successfully complete the configuration of my Netcomm V100 as my ADSL connection drops as soon as it is plugged in to my router. It is therefore unable to connect to the SIP server to register.

I have an ever increasing trail of useless support calls to both Exetel & Netcomm attempting to fix this.

Any suggestions on how to fix this ?
Could it have anything to do with configuring port forwarding on my NetGear Router ?

Klaas
Posts: 609
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2004 1:48 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by Klaas » Mon Jan 07, 2008 2:27 pm

What happens if you plug the ATA into the router, with the router powered off, and then power up the router? Does it make a connection?

It's a bit odd that plugging the ATA into the router would kill the connection.

Perhaps the ATA and the router have the same default IP address, and plugging in the ATA creates a conflict?

ozonnell
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 1:56 pm
Location: NSW

Post by ozonnell » Mon Jan 07, 2008 2:38 pm

Thanks for the suggestion. I've tried to power up with everything connected as per diagrams but the result is the same. No ADSL connection. If I unplug the V100 ATA and reboot the modem I'm back on line.

After 22 minutes I'm now 8th in the Netcomm queue. I'll ask them how to check and change it's default IP address.

Gidget
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 1813
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 4:33 am
Location: Sydney

Post by Gidget » Mon Jan 07, 2008 2:46 pm

Hi ozonnell

To check / change the V100 IP just run the PC Tool program which Netcomm provides with the unit. Once installed, you should find it on your desktop.

Make sure that you only ever connect the equipment (PC, router, ATA) with the power off on all units.

Cheers

Gidget
Log a fault ticket here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

ozonnell
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 1:56 pm
Location: NSW

Post by ozonnell » Mon Jan 07, 2008 3:44 pm

Thanks Gidget,
I can connect to the V100 using the PC Tool and if I change from DHCP to Static I can change the IP address. This makes no difference.

I finally got through to Netcomm who suggested my Netgear Router needed a firmware upgrade and port forwarding on 5060 enabled.

I've done all of this and I still get the same problem although during the upgrade process I did get on line with the V100 connected. I tried to complete the V100 configuration whilst I could ping the SIP server but it still fails to register.

Gidget
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 1813
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2004 4:33 am
Location: Sydney

Post by Gidget » Mon Jan 07, 2008 3:57 pm

Hi ozonnell

What model Netgear router do you have?

Cheers

Gidget
Log a fault ticket here
or call Exetel VOIP numbers (02) 8030 1000 or 1300 788 141 (log faults 24x7)
Exetel Support Portal

Howard
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 10:07 am

Post by Howard » Tue Jan 08, 2008 8:28 am

I had the same problem before with Netcomm V100 and Netcomm NB1300plus4.

The solution is to update the fireware of the NB1300plus4 and the problem gone.

You may try updating the fireware for the NetGear modem

ozonnell
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 1:56 pm
Location: NSW

Post by ozonnell » Tue Jan 08, 2008 3:55 pm

Thanks Howard,
the Netcomm web site lists a specific problem between the NB3 range and the V100. I have downloaded their recommended firmware upgrade, applied it and gone off line completely (typing this in from work). I can't even connect to the modem anymore.

I've given up trying to contact Netcomm as I'll have to take another day off work in order to be at home during their extremely limited support hours.

I've just bought a Linksys AM300 modem (my NB3 was 4 yrs old) and I'm hoping that I can get everything up and working tonight.

Post Reply