Busy tone not being detected?

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
karlbowden
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2004 1:43 pm
Location: Griffith, NSW, Australia
Contact:

Busy tone not being detected?

Post by karlbowden » Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:33 pm

Hey Guys,
I have noticed that when dialing landline numbers that are engaged, I still get a ringing tone and cannot tell if dialed number is engaged or just ignoring me.
I get a busy tone when using PSTN.
Is this a know issue yet?
If Linux is not the answer, then your not asking the right question.

IanS
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 11:32 pm
Location: Newcastle

Post by IanS » Mon Jan 14, 2008 12:12 pm

The same applies if you dial a disconnected number

slwarren75
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 5:17 pm

Post by slwarren75 » Sun Jan 20, 2008 10:07 pm

I am experiencing exactly the same issue, it's very frustrating. I'm sometimes using my Telstra landline to ring the number to confirm whether it is actually busy or not.

Steve

VoIP Admin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:10 pm
Contact:

Post by VoIP Admin » Mon Jan 21, 2008 9:01 am

Dear All

Can you please provide more information on what hardware you are using?

I just want to see if there is anything common we can look at?

Does it happen when you use a softphone?

We are using the VoIP service here in the office without the problems reported here.

karlbowden
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2004 1:43 pm
Location: Griffith, NSW, Australia
Contact:

Post by karlbowden » Mon Jan 21, 2008 9:42 am

I am using a NetComm NB9W supplied by exetel. It was working fine before I went away for xmas. There have been no firmware update or changes on the modem. I dont have a soft phone setup to check with.
-Karl
If Linux is not the answer, then your not asking the right question.

IanS
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 11:32 pm
Location: Newcastle

Post by IanS » Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:20 pm

Same here...a NB9W, with the latest firmware.

Just tried the soft phone... it rang 6 times, the played "the person you have called is unavailable"

This happened on a disconnected service & on an engaged service


IanS

slwarren75
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 5:17 pm

Post by slwarren75 » Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:05 pm

I'm using a LinkSys SPA-3102 ATA and a NB5Plus4 ADSL Modem

Steve

VoIP Admin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:10 pm
Contact:

Post by VoIP Admin » Tue Jan 22, 2008 12:50 pm

Thanks guys..

We will do further testing in house updates will be posted here..

Jared Lee

Post by Jared Lee » Tue Jan 22, 2008 2:11 pm

I've made a couple of random PSTN and mobile call with 028208xxxx VoIP number, and I couldn't duplicate the same problem at all.

I have a voip ring tone with long toot signal. not busy dial tone.

Are you guys on a DID or non DID number? Please post your first 4 digit number.

Have you ever tried HARD reset the hardware and do any isolation test?

Howard
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 10:07 am

Post by Howard » Tue Jan 22, 2008 2:30 pm

I believe the mentioned problem is something to do with the VOIP gateway. The correct signal message is not pass back to the end user.

i.e. when the called number is busy, a sip message of unavailable will be generated by the voip gateway and pass back to the sip device via the sip proxy, which will make the end user's voip device to generate busy tone.

the calling party receivce ring tone which the called number is invalid (the number you have dail is disconnected, etc), which is again because the voip gateway unable to determine the call is unable to connect. It will be some setting on the voip gateway to pass the voice stream before signalling happened.

If user end device and provider's voip gateway is setup correctly, the voice stream of "number disconnected, ect" message will be able to get thur to the end user and the correct signalling will also pass to the end user's device when the called number is busy.

In this case, it could be the Exetel's upstream provider, or Exetel's Gateway, or the end user problem

karlbowden
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2004 1:43 pm
Location: Griffith, NSW, Australia
Contact:

Post by karlbowden » Tue Jan 22, 2008 2:52 pm

I do not have a DID, my voip number is 0932xxxx.
I have tried a factory reset on my modem (after this problem started), but it made no difference.
I have a voip ring tone with long toot signal. not busy dial tone.
Hmmm. Are you not saying your not receiving a not busy tone?

The problem I am getting is not receiving a busy tone when the other party is busy. When the other party is busy there is no difference in dialing noise anymore.

- Karl
If Linux is not the answer, then your not asking the right question.

IanS
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 11:32 pm
Location: Newcastle

Post by IanS » Tue Jan 22, 2008 6:12 pm

I'm DIDless too. Number 0933xxxx & 0932xxxx

karlbowden
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2004 1:43 pm
Location: Griffith, NSW, Australia
Contact:

Post by karlbowden » Sat Feb 09, 2008 2:37 pm

Hey Guys,
I noticed the other night that busy tones appear to be working as expected again.

On a side note I now have to put an 02 in front of local numbers, but I can fix that with the dialplan.

Cheers Exetel.
If Linux is not the answer, then your not asking the right question.

karlbowden
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2004 1:43 pm
Location: Griffith, NSW, Australia
Contact:

Post by karlbowden » Sat Feb 16, 2008 11:29 am

And then just when everything was looking good again, i was not receiving a busy tone again last night.

My modem / voip gateway has not lost power for a few weeks and the busy tone has come and gone.

Almost feels like something is lost in the creation of the connection via the voip proxy just like Howard suggested.
If Linux is not the answer, then your not asking the right question.

VoIP Admin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:10 pm
Contact:

Post by VoIP Admin » Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:55 am

Are you running on the latest firmware?

Netcomm release a new version late last week.

Post Reply