crazy voip issues again

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
Post Reply
soaper
Posts: 494
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 2:19 pm

crazy voip issues again

Post by soaper » Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:59 pm

about a month ago or whatever, i had hassles with incoming calls not being able to be heard on either end

the phone line again sounds like the line is *open* and it is not

if i call out it is better than incoming ........ but all calls in are covered in static.
no incoming calls have worked for anyone calling in from about 8.30


i changed up my VOIP firmware, i took my speed down last time.
i dont truly believe that either of those things made any difference.
but the problem did rectify eventually

i have reset and done all the obvious things as far as the VOIP side of it is concerned

whether i use VOIP or landline i get a background hiss as soon as i lift the receiver

pennant hills exchange

is anyone else having this issue
i am going to have to disconnect VOIP if this continues which i dont want to do but it is sending me nutso just the time on testing and sorting.
i just want it to work



thanks

adding
NB9 modem with lastest firmware

pulse
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 9:50 pm

Post by pulse » Mon Jan 14, 2008 4:25 pm

Not being an expert here, but if you have a hiss on the landline, it would seem to indicate a fault there, and not with VOIP. We have had ongoing issues with Telstra over the quality of our connection for about 2 years, It is an intermittent problem which has eventually led to reconnecting from the exchange through to the first point. Prior to this, our last problem was a similar thing with noise down the line, where we would have ADSL erratically, but no PSTN landline. It was a faulty connection.

outbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 8:49 am

Re: crazy voip issues again

Post by outbush » Mon Jan 14, 2008 4:27 pm

soaper wrote:about a month ago or whatever, i had hassles with incoming calls not being able to be heard on either end

no incoming calls have worked for anyone calling in from about 8.30

NB9 modem with lastest firmware
Other Netcomm users have had problems too.

What is your internet connection speed?
Are you downloading (P2P) while on Voip calls?
Do you have QOS setup on your router?

soaper
Posts: 494
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 2:19 pm

Post by soaper » Mon Jan 14, 2008 4:38 pm

pulse wrote:Not being an expert here, but if you have a hiss on the landline, it would seem to indicate a fault there, and not with VOIP. We have had ongoing issues with Telstra over the quality of our connection for about 2 years, It is an intermittent problem which has eventually led to reconnecting from the exchange through to the first point. Prior to this, our last problem was a similar thing with noise down the line, where we would have ADSL erratically, but no PSTN landline. It was a faulty connection.
yes
that is the logical thought

recapping (for my own benefit as i am about over all this )

outgoing via VOIP are ok
outgoing by landline........not possible to dial

incoming to the phone (using the land line)..............hopeless
when i pick up the reciver............hiss/static.

i can call out via VOIP just fine

so
that leaves the one possibility of it being the land line i suppose dosnt it??

isolation does nothing

thanks for making me clarify this for myself LOL

soaper
Posts: 494
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 2:19 pm

Re: crazy voip issues again

Post by soaper » Mon Jan 14, 2008 4:45 pm

outbush wrote:
Other Netcomm users have had problems too.

What is your internet connection speed?
Are you downloading (P2P) while on Voip calls?
Do you have QOS setup on your router?
what were the issues for others .. i have read some of the forum but i had thought i was over my NB9 issues with the upgrade of firmware

i am not downloading anything of any size
surfing is all in the day

my only issues with VOIP, in over a year, are this one and the previous very similar problem

my speed it 8000 kps odd
with 600 odd up
it has been cut back with the last round of hassles to see if the speed was the problem.
i am resigned to having adsl 2 without the adsl 2

on my settings i have QOS.........*signalling QOS* set at "enable differentiated service config"
i dont see the thing that i had previously where i could choose to have different QOS.......on the old firmware
or maybe i am missing something ???

"media QOS" is not ticked

thanks for any insight :) :)

outbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 8:49 am

Re: crazy voip issues again

Post by outbush » Mon Jan 14, 2008 4:55 pm

soaper wrote: what were the issues for others .. i have read some of the forum but i had thought i was over my NB9 issues with the upgrade of firmware
There were some different issues regarding Netcomm units in the last month, similar to yours and also in the incorrect dialling department.
If you do a search you will probably come up with these.

soaper
Posts: 494
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 2:19 pm

Re: crazy voip issues again

Post by soaper » Mon Jan 14, 2008 4:58 pm

outbush wrote:
soaper wrote: what were the issues for others .. i have read some of the forum but i had thought i was over my NB9 issues with the upgrade of firmware
There were some different issues regarding Netcomm units in the last month, similar to yours and also in the incorrect dialling department.
If you do a search you will probably come up with these.
you mean others couldnt dial out on the land line??

which is my main problem.

even when it is an isolated landline

outbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 8:49 am

Re: crazy voip issues again

Post by outbush » Mon Jan 14, 2008 5:08 pm

soaper wrote:
you mean others couldnt dial out on the land line??

which is my main problem.

even when it is an isolated landline
As I said earlier do a search.

Try this thread,
http://forum.exetel.com.au/viewtopic.php?t=24791

soaper
Posts: 494
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 2:19 pm

Post by soaper » Mon Jan 14, 2008 5:37 pm

thanks for that

i did read that thread
it is not my issue.......except that for STD calls i need to add the full prefix to get the call thro.......which has always been the case for me from the start


i have rearranged the phones til i am now loosing the plot so have to stop.


there is something buggy happening now that wasnt happening this morning or any other day.....including that looooooong silence when one dials and the phone sounds like it is not connecting

i am truly grateful to virgin mobile for all the credit they gave me to make me happy a while back which i am busy using to do the testing and make calls :D

ForumAdmin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 3663
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 2:31 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by ForumAdmin » Mon Jan 14, 2008 9:29 pm

soaper wrote:thanks for that

i did read that thread
it is not my issue.......except that for STD calls i need to add the full prefix to get the call thro.......which has always been the case for me from the start


i have rearranged the phones til i am now loosing the plot so have to stop.


there is something buggy happening now that wasnt happening this morning or any other day.....including that looooooong silence when one dials and the phone sounds like it is not connecting

i am truly grateful to virgin mobile for all the credit they gave me to make me happy a while back which i am busy using to do the testing and make calls :D
I'll get someone competent to help you.

raymond
Exetel Staff
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 2:46 pm

Post by raymond » Mon Jan 14, 2008 9:58 pm

soaper wrote:thanks for that

i did read that thread
it is not my issue.......except that for STD calls i need to add the full prefix to get the call thro.......which has always been the case for me from the start


i have rearranged the phones til i am now loosing the plot so have to stop.


there is something buggy happening now that wasnt happening this morning or any other day.....including that looooooong silence when one dials and the phone sounds like it is not connecting

i am truly grateful to virgin mobile for all the credit they gave me to make me happy a while back which i am busy using to do the testing and make calls :D
Really want to help you.

Can you please send your VOIP number to raymondl@exetel.com.au or jaredl@exetel.com.au

What we do is:
1. Use your number to duplicate the problem. If the problem is found, we will fix it.
2. Use another NB9W to test. If the problem is found, we will let you know.

soaper
Posts: 494
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 2:19 pm

Post by soaper » Tue Jan 15, 2008 12:12 am

raymond

thank you very much

i have spent all evening .....around 6 hours without service.
well i did have some service but it only downloaded a few mails
no internet
we simply coulnt make the internet happen

i will spare u all the details.........life is too short for both of us i am sure :lol: :lol:

service finally came back about 11.15.pm

default gateway was not coming up

meanwhile i had changed every single solitary connection and setting i have.
every.
reset modem and reset it again

i have ended up now with internet connection but no VOIP

my phone line in isolation works on landline.
all my phones now work on landline and i have no static or *open line* sound like i had before when i first started this thread

my one only VOIP line that is hooked to the computer is not doing VOIP tho.
once that is sorted i can reconnect the other base phone and its satellites into the VOIP system so i am back to all VOIP....but i got to get this one first one working

it has to be something really stupid and basic but i cant see why the heck it is as it is

i will PM u my number
i dont have a DID but i will give u my VOIP number

i am at the stage where i cant see straight and cant figure what it is i am missing

thanks heaps

i am guessing that there was a telstra line issue
had to be
it reads *authentication failed* on my VOIP page
i see no complaints on whirlpool just now about others being out like i was.

i have enabled the modem for your access.

right now when i test status i get everything passing apart from

Test ATM OAM F5 segment ping: F4 FAIL

Test ATM OAM F5 end-to-end ping: F4 FAIL

i dont usually check that bit ....but did tonight

many thanks

ummmmmmm
edit that to read that any phone i hook up via the VOIP dosnt work.
adn the main VOIP phone that isnt working as VOIP..........dosnt dial out.
but will take incoming

*)^*&^(*&^(%(

Jared Lee

Post by Jared Lee » Tue Jan 15, 2008 8:45 am

Please email your voip number to me and I'll investigate this. jaredl@exetel.com.au

soaper
Posts: 494
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 2:19 pm

Post by soaper » Tue Jan 15, 2008 4:39 pm

thank you Jared

:D 8) :)

Post Reply