Voicemail

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
Jared Lee

Post by Jared Lee » Mon Mar 17, 2008 12:26 pm

tocpcs,

I don't need to set it because all user will have a voicemail created by default. end user will just need to disable / enable it.

I even have it programmed to have the call forward to vm if no one pickup their phone within 30 sec. dialling 121 will only work for Exetel VoIP customer using their voip to call our sip voicemail server to retrieve vm.

zander5985, please find that I've replied to your other post. could you please de-register your voip number so I can do some testing here.

tocpcs
Posts: 523
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Online

Post by tocpcs » Mon Mar 17, 2008 12:31 pm

I was referring to an immediate forward :).

If I don't want the phone to ring at all, and just go straight to voicemail, using the ATA I would send me calls to X number, which would be configured to accept calls, record voicemail.

Jared Lee

Post by Jared Lee » Mon Mar 17, 2008 2:08 pm

I see ... Image

App0lly0n
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 5:31 pm

same boat

Post by App0lly0n » Wed Mar 19, 2008 6:13 pm

I also have this problem, ive got a linksys spa2102. i get busy signal and the info page says the call is invalid.

however xlite is able to access the voicemail.

this is baffling at the moment

Ive got a helpticket going. prolly will end up being the longest ever help ticket ;)

tocpcs
Posts: 523
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Online

Post by tocpcs » Wed Mar 19, 2008 7:14 pm

It's actually an easy issue.

You should only need to modify the dial plan on your device.

Can you paste your existing dial plan?

VoIP Admin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:10 pm
Contact:

Post by VoIP Admin » Wed Mar 19, 2008 7:36 pm

I believe Closer has one and will work with him to find the problem.

Once we find a fix it will be posted, we dont have our hands on one of them to troubleshoot it further.

We tried to make modifications to the dial plan for one customer already but that didnt work.

VoIP Admin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:10 pm
Contact:

Post by VoIP Admin » Thu Mar 20, 2008 8:58 am

For anyone using the Linksys unit with problems accessing voicemail can you please test this dial plan out?

(*xx|000S0<:@gw0>|<#0,:>xx.<:@gw0>|xx.)

App0lly0n
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 5:31 pm

Post by App0lly0n » Thu Mar 20, 2008 1:31 pm

hey

That dial plan doesnt work. I personally think there is some new setting or something that linksys never told anyone about.

by the way when i ring the info says the following

Call 1 State: Invalid
Call 1 Tone: Reorder
Call 1 Type: Outbound
Call 1 Remote Hold: No
Call 1 Callback: No
Call 1 Peer Phone: 121

all other setting are blank

thanks

tocpcs
Posts: 523
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Online

Post by tocpcs » Thu Mar 20, 2008 1:38 pm

Have you configured your ATA Regional Settings to those of Australia?

Check out this guide:
http://www.tocpcs.com/howto-configure-a ... r-on-adsl/

Start here: "Click the Regional Tab"

Ignore the dial plan there, and use the one provided by VoIP Admin.

Reorder does generally mean the dial plan isn't capable, however, that dial plan has xx. which means send any thing with two digits or more.

App0lly0n
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 5:31 pm

Post by App0lly0n » Thu Mar 20, 2008 2:23 pm

Hey

I changed some of the settings so it was like in your tutorial. But i still cant connect to the voicemail. Still goes busy.

Thanks

tocpcs
Posts: 523
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Online

Post by tocpcs » Thu Mar 20, 2008 2:26 pm

Is the error still a reorder tone?

Does the ATA show it as dialling 121?

If so, perhaps it might be worth looking at a syslog to see if there is a message coming back from Exetel's server.

I would suggest trying with a different handset if you also have one available?
What about codec preferences? What do you have those set to (Line page of SPA2102).

App0lly0n
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 5:31 pm

Post by App0lly0n » Thu Mar 20, 2008 2:40 pm

i dont know how to access the system log. quite annoying acually these are the settings for the log

VOICE>SYSTEM:
Miscellaneous Settings
Syslog Server: ___________ Debug Server:: ________________
Debug Level: 0,1,2,3

i dont have other phone to test it with.

the codec settings are

Preferred Codec: G729a
Silence Supp Enable: no
Use Pref Codec Only: yes
Silence Threshold: medium
G729a Enable: yes

im gonna try a factory reset and see if it does anything

tocpcs
Posts: 523
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Online

Post by tocpcs » Thu Mar 20, 2008 2:44 pm

Change Use Preferred Codec Only to "no".

Your reset idea might help.

The ATA can log messages to a Syslog server, only helpful if you have one setup, or understand what one is, if you don't, I wouldn't worry.

App0lly0n
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 5:31 pm

Post by App0lly0n » Thu Mar 20, 2008 3:38 pm

YOU ARE A GENIOUS tocpcs
Change Use Preferred Codec Only to "no".
That did the trick. I have different problem now i cant access the info page via the lan stupid linksys

Apart from that it is all good

:D
:D

/me gives tocpcs a cookie

tocpcs
Posts: 523
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 10:01 am
Location: Online

Post by tocpcs » Thu Mar 20, 2008 3:52 pm

App0lly0n wrote:YOU ARE A GENIOUS tocpcs
/me gives tocpcs a cookie
Yum. Thanks!

Accessing the linksys? Do you have it plugged into the Internet port? If so, you might need to enable 'Remote connection' - it would depend on how it is configured.

Post Reply