Page 3 of 5

Re: VOIP How To/Troubleshooting Super Guide !

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 5:51 pm
by loudon
**Phoenix** wrote:But am finding i can call the new voip no. from my mobile.....
So your voip account must be registering OK and working OK through the pap2
....but i cant call my original home number from the mobile, i can hear it ringing on my mobile but not on the home phone?
I keep my PSTN line separate from my 3102. Why not disconnect the PSTN line from the pap2 and attach the handset to it to see if it will receive a call?

If you do receive a call to your PSTN number, then it is the setup in the pstn section of the pap2 that needs to be looked at.

H.

Re: VOIP How To/Troubleshooting Super Guide !

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 6:02 pm
by jokiin
**Phoenix** wrote: set up is as follows:
From the wall point i have a adsl filter which has the adsl phone line coming out.
I have removed the normal phone line and plugged that into the ATA which at the other end connects to the phone itself. The adsl phone line is connected to the modem, which is connected to the router and the ata is connected to the router via lan cable.

Have i connected it the right way? I'm double checking everything but think i have followed the instructions correctly but i still cant get through to the original land line no???
I'm not surprised your landline won't ring if you have it plugged into your ATA, your PAP2 only does VoIP, it doesn't do PSTN so you need a handset plugged into your wall socket (via a filter) for your PSTN phone to ring :)

Re: VOIP How To/Troubleshooting Super Guide !

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 6:08 pm
by **Phoenix**
jok11n wrote:I'm not surprised your landline won't ring if you have it plugged into your ATA, your PAP2 only does VoIP, it doesn't do PSTN so you need a handset plugged into your wall socket (via a filter) for your PSTN phone to ring :)

Hey jok11n, so are you saying that i cant run both numbers through the one handset?? :(

Thats the reason i went for voip? so that i can use both... I dont want to have 2 sep handsets for the two lines?

Or am i still not getting the point here? :?

What do i need to do to make it all work with one handset??

Re: VOIP How To/Troubleshooting Super Guide !

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 6:09 pm
by outbush
**Phoenix** wrote:Hey outbush, i dont understand what you're saying???? :oops:...
HOW DO you port your home phone no. to be the voip DID??
Have a read here:
http://forum.exetel.com.au/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=30761
**Phoenix** wrote:Do i have to change the settings on the modem AND the router???
You may have to to receive incoming calls to your voip number.
**Phoenix** wrote:Have i connected it the right way? I'm double checking everything but think i have followed the instructions correctly but i still cant get through to the original land line no???
I think your connections are right, but to put it into simple terms an incoming call to your voip number, somehow cannot get through your modem and router. Thats why I asked if it(AM300) was in bridged mode.
**Phoenix** wrote:I thought this would be so much easier than it has been!!!! :roll: :roll:
Its complicated because you have three pieces of hardware(modem, router and ATA)

Re: VOIP How To/Troubleshooting Super Guide !

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 6:34 pm
by **Phoenix**
OK, so if i port the pstn line to exetel - can it still be used for 000 calls etc?

Is that the ONLY way to get around this? :(

Re: VOIP How To/Troubleshooting Super Guide !

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 6:39 pm
by outbush
**Phoenix** wrote:OK, so if i port the pstn line to exetel - can it still be used for 000 calls etc?
That's a question for Exetel Voice, I can't answer it
**Phoenix** wrote:Is that the ONLY way to get around this? :(
No I don't think that is the way around this.
I needed to ask all those questions to determine your setup and to possibly guide you in the right direction.

Re: VOIP How To/Troubleshooting Super Guide !

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 6:44 pm
by outbush
**Phoenix** wrote:Hey jok11n, so are you saying that i cant run both numbers through the one handset?? :(
Thats the reason i went for voip? so that i can use both... I dont want to have 2 sep handsets for the two lines?
Or am i still not getting the point here? :?
What do i need to do to make it all work with one handset??
You chose the wrong ATA if you want to use PSTN and voip from the one handset. A SPA3102 has this capability.
A PAPT2 has two voip lines and no PSTN functions.

Re: VOIP How To/Troubleshooting Super Guide !

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 6:49 pm
by **Phoenix**
outbush wrote:You chose the wrong ATA if you want to use PSTN and voip from the one handset. A SPA3102 has this capability.
A PAPT2 has two voip lines and no PSTN functions.
Thanks so much outbush, i really appreciate your help!
I have the PAP2-NA, is that different from the PAP2-T?

I'm too scared to get the SPA3102 now.... :( :( Will it definitly work and does it have 2 ports??
I want voip but dont want to throw away more money!! :x

Re: VOIP How To/Troubleshooting Super Guide !

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 6:56 pm
by jokiin
**Phoenix** wrote:
I'm too scared to get the SPA3102 now.... :( :( Will it definitly work and does it have 2 ports??
I want voip but dont want to throw away more money!! :x
The 3102 is designed to do what you want, the PAP2 (both versions are VoIP only) there are other devices as well with similar functionality to the 3102, all similar in price though, can you return the PAP2 to place of purchase and exchange it perhaps?

Re: VOIP How To/Troubleshooting Super Guide !

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 6:59 pm
by Dazzled
Phoenix, this is getting complicated, isn't it? It's good you have made progress.

Going back a bit, the purpose of port-forwarding, or alternatively, modem-bridging, is to ensure that the ATA can actually hear a digital VoIP signal coming in on port 5060. Otherwise this MAY be intercepted by a router, which usually denies uninvited access from outside to devices on your network. My post was meant to enable you to check over your whole configuration. If you have lots of time you can read up the technical stuff at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Session_In ... n_Protocol

Re emergency calls: these can be made on VoIP, but the police/ambulance/fire can't do a meaningful auto look up on their phone number database to locate you. VoIP phones are portable - you can carry your ATA around with you. From memory, your VoIP number is "located " in the database at Verizon's facility in Sydney. So, if you ring 000 on VoIP, you had better be in a speaking condition to say where you really are. If this isn't sufficient you will need a PSTN number, whether from Telstra or Exetel or anyone else.

As to ATAs with VoIP and PSTN in one unit: some (most) do, some don't. Jok11n knows PAP2s pretty well.

Re: VOIP How To/Troubleshooting Super Guide !

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 7:13 pm
by **Phoenix**
jok11n wrote:
The 3102 is designed to do what you want, the PAP2 (both versions are VoIP only) there are other devices as well with similar functionality to the 3102, all similar in price though, can you return the PAP2 to place of purchase and exchange it perhaps?
Thanks jok11n and Dazzled!!!

unfortunately i bought the PAP2-NA off ebay from a store. I have asked if i can return as it was sold as Oz stock and it clearly isnt! So will wait and see.

Ebay can be your best friend sometimes (and other times your worst enemy!)

I will look for a SPA3102 now, unless there is a better alternative to that particular unit you can recommend.

I dont mind reading through the tech stuff...so thanks for the link Dazzled.

Jokiin, is the SPA3102 the best unit for the job in your opinion (since i already have seperate modem and router?)

Re: VOIP How To/Troubleshooting Super Guide !

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 7:32 pm
by jokiin
**Phoenix** wrote:
Jokiin, is the SPA3102 the best unit for the job in your opinion (since i already have seperate modem and router?)
the SPA 3102 can get echo on the PSTN line if not configured correctly and is more apparent with some brands of cordless phones (Uniden from memory can be a bit iffy with this model) but most often this can be sorted with a bit of fiddling, depends what features you want in an ATA, personally I prefer to keep the ATA and the PSTN separate so there is no chance of fall over going unnoticed and ending up with a big bill (not an issue for me as I no longer have a PSTN service anyway, I run VoIP only) but some people have been caught out when the ATA has switched over to PSTN due to an outage or whatever

The Mitron ATA is meant to be quite good, Billion are popular although I don't really like them myself, they have other issues (in the cheaper models anyway) so you need to spend a bit to get something with decent features

have a look here http://www.jmgtechnology.com.au/index.p ... 054717d9e7 I've dealt with this company before and his service is excellent and pricing is quite good also, see what you think might suit your needs and feel free to ask questions

Re: VOIP How To/Troubleshooting Super Guide !

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 2:09 pm
by ken64
Hi All

im new here and a little new to using voip as well but have it running via the softphone but having all sorts of trouble with my Nokia E66, is there anywhere here with a full setup for the e66 or can someone post it as i cant get it to work or is it something to do with the e66 itself, i know this aint the spot for this quetion but cant get MMS working either on it. I know it is not my network setup as the softphone works fine over my network so if anyone has a detailed setup i would be very grateful

TIA

Ken

Re: VOIP How To/Troubleshooting Super Guide !

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 4:07 pm
by Dazzled

Re: VOIP How To/Troubleshooting Super Guide !

Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 7:27 pm
by Stirrer
I have just signed up again with Exetel after a stint elsewhere and have a couple of questions re the VOIP arrangements as it wasn't really around before, first one is, I take it as an ADSL customer to get VOIP I just signup for it and use the first 100 calls for free and then the charging cuts in, also as I am on the Central Coast of NSW, do the DID numbers apply and if so which ones do I use, Newcastle or Sydney ???