New VOIP service on Naked ADSL

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
flak
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 7:17 am

New VOIP service on Naked ADSL

Post by flak » Tue Apr 08, 2008 10:12 am

Good Morning

I recently moved to naked ADSL2+ and set up a VOIP account and DID with Exetel.

Upon setup I was able to make calls but unable to receive calls. At the time my Billion 7401VGP was showing that registration was failing for VOIP.

As of yesterday, I cannot make calls either.

I have tried logging into the Exetel irc support channel but cannot connect.

I have tried calling Exetel but there is no option for VOIP in the menu.

I have tried PMing VOIP Admin but they have not replied.

Please advise how I can get support for this issue as I would like this sorted before I lose voice on my landline.

Thanks

User avatar
VoIP Admin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:10 pm
Contact:

Post by VoIP Admin » Tue Apr 08, 2008 11:22 am

The number was incorrectly assigned you will need to order a new number once they are available.

Otherwise just order any DID for outgoing calls and i will change it to a Sydney DID when they are available.

flak
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 7:17 am

Post by flak » Tue Apr 08, 2008 11:27 am

So are the 028 numbers currently available in the user facilities usuable?

User avatar
VoIP Admin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:10 pm
Contact:

Post by VoIP Admin » Tue Apr 08, 2008 11:29 am

Yes they are, the issue was rectified on Friday last week.

flak
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 7:17 am

Post by flak » Tue Apr 08, 2008 11:35 am

New number has been ordered, VOIP Admin please check PM for details.

Thanks for the swift response.

User avatar
VoIP Admin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:10 pm
Contact:

Post by VoIP Admin » Tue Apr 08, 2008 11:42 am

Changes have been made.

flak
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 7:17 am

Post by flak » Tue Apr 08, 2008 11:50 am

Excellent, thanks for the swift support, it is appreciated.

flak
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 7:17 am

Post by flak » Wed Apr 09, 2008 10:40 am

Also, I noticed in the sticky guide that you recommend forcing G.711 codec, should that be u-Law or A-Law and does it make a difference?

Thanks

User avatar
VoIP Admin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:10 pm
Contact:

Post by VoIP Admin » Wed Apr 09, 2008 10:45 am

flak wrote:Also, I noticed in the sticky guide that you recommend forcing G.711 codec, should that be u-Law or A-Law and does it make a difference?

Thanks
This is only for Billion units, it does not matter which one you use. Both are supported.

flak
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 7:17 am

Post by flak » Wed Apr 09, 2008 12:54 pm

Thanks for the response. I've noticed calls are a little echoey. The ADSL connection is not being used for anything other than VOIP at the time and QoS is turned on.

Is there anything I can do to improve this?

outbush
Posts: 327
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 8:49 am

Post by outbush » Wed Apr 09, 2008 1:53 pm

flak wrote: I've noticed calls are a little echoey. The ADSL connection is not being used for anything other than VOIP at the time and QoS is turned on.
Is there anything I can do to improve this?
Depending on who has the echo, you or the called person.
In the Billion software you can adjust the volume levels of the speaker and the microphone to reduce the echo.
Try setting the speaker at 4 bars and the microphone at 5 bars at the start, then maybe reduce them if it is still a problem.

coldsnailnet
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 3:29 pm
Location: Sydney

I can make calls out but not receive calls

Post by coldsnailnet » Fri Apr 11, 2008 7:03 pm

I've also just started a new Naked DSL plan and received a new DID number. I've set up my router (Billion 7404VGOM) with the details for VOIP and can make outgoing calls. However when people try to call in the phone is basically silent for a while and then goes engaged (or if you are calling from a mobile then it says 'connecting' for about 15 secs and then just hangs up.

I've tried investigating a little further. If I call someone first, even without them picking up the phone, then they call me back pretty much straight away then it seems to work, but if they had tried to call me back before I called them then they won't get through. Also, if they called me after i called them and it worked, and then the same person tries to call back at a later time, like the following day, then they won't get through again. The phone won't even ring at our house.

All this time the router seems to suggest that the VOIP account is registered with the SIP server.

Can you help.

User avatar
VoIP Admin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:10 pm
Contact:

Post by VoIP Admin » Sat Apr 12, 2008 11:06 am

Please enable remote management on the unit and i will confirm the settings for you

coldsnailnet
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 3:29 pm
Location: Sydney

Post by coldsnailnet » Sat Apr 12, 2008 4:51 pm

Thanks. Sent you a pm...

User avatar
VoIP Admin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:10 pm
Contact:

Post by VoIP Admin » Sun Apr 13, 2008 8:51 am

coldsnailnet wrote:Thanks. Sent you a pm...
Everything looks fine at the moment, i just forced G.711 as the codec and saved the settings.

Can you please reboot the unit and test it now?

Post Reply