Garbled VOIP on Billion 7404VGOM, ADSL1

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
shadowslands
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 11:42 am
Location: Kingswood

Garbled VOIP on Billion 7404VGOM, ADSL1

Post by shadowslands » Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:10 pm

Hi

I have been recently getting garbled noise when I make a voip call. It can last for short to longer periods of time and anywhere during the call. It never used to happen and is really frustrating.

I am using Billion 7404VGOM with lastes firmware 5.54.b and have changed the codec from G.729 to G.711 A-Law with no other codecs used, however this creates my voip calls to be worse (in a different way) , with about a 2 second delay in voice transmission.

any ideas in wat to do??

User avatar
VoIP Admin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:10 pm
Contact:

Post by VoIP Admin » Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:21 pm

Normally under these circumstances i would suggest you change the code to G.711 as advise by Billion to some of our customers.

But seeing as you have done that already i would suggest you open a ticket with Billion and see what they can advise.

While they are investigating the issue you can use a softphone. I am sorry there is no much that i can do on my end here as it is only affecting your unit.

In regards to the delay using G.711, is there any problem with your DSL service? Do you have any latency issue to our SIP proxy?

shadowslands
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 11:42 am
Location: Kingswood

Post by shadowslands » Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:35 pm

how do i find measure the latency with the SIP Proxy? Im not having any troubles with my dsl service that im aware of anyway.

User avatar
VoIP Admin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:10 pm
Contact:

Post by VoIP Admin » Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:51 pm

shadowslands wrote:how do i find measure the latency with the SIP Proxy? Im not having any troubles with my dsl service that im aware of anyway.
Just do a simple ping test, your modem/router should have this option otherwise follow the steps below.

Click on START > Run > CMD > OK

In the black screen just type in "ping sip1.exetel.com.au" without the ""

You will see something like the output i put below.

C:\Users\Administrator>ping sip1.exetel.com.au

Pinging sip1.exetel.com.au [58.96.1.2] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 58.96.1.2: bytes=32 time=5ms TTL=58
Reply from 58.96.1.2: bytes=32 time=5ms TTL=58
Reply from 58.96.1.2: bytes=32 time=5ms TTL=58
Reply from 58.96.1.2: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=58

Ping statistics for 58.96.1.2:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 4ms, Maximum = 5ms, Average = 4ms

C:\Users\Administrator>

shadowslands
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 11:42 am
Location: Kingswood

Post by shadowslands » Tue Apr 15, 2008 1:24 pm

cool...

my results for thats is

reply from 58.96.1.2: bytes=32 time=35ms TTL=60
reply from 58.96.1.2: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=60
reply from 58.96.1.2: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=60
reply from 58.96.1.2: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=60

Ping statistics for 58.96.1.2:
Packets: Sent=4, Recieved=4, Lost=0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip in milli-seconds
Minimium=35ms, Maximum=38ms, Average=36ms

I have no idea what is the desired level of latency (other than being 0ms of course) is... so let me know

User avatar
VoIP Admin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:10 pm
Contact:

Post by VoIP Admin » Tue Apr 15, 2008 1:25 pm

The response time is fine, is the delay occur now for you calls? Or at certain times?

shadowslands
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 11:42 am
Location: Kingswood

Post by shadowslands » Tue Apr 15, 2008 1:41 pm

it occurs for all calls and for the entire duration of the calls.

User avatar
Martin V
Exetel Staff
Posts: 464
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 12:38 pm
Location: Sydney where else :P

Post by Martin V » Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:48 pm

shadowslands wrote:it occurs for all calls and for the entire duration of the calls.
Would it be possible for you to enable remote access in your modem so that we could check what's inside. It would be best that you put the duration for 6-8hours.
Martin
eXeTeL Support

shadowslands
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 11:42 am
Location: Kingswood

Post by shadowslands » Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:39 pm

How do I do that?

Jared Lee

Post by Jared Lee » Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:39 am

for billion, goto System menu then Remote Access. put the time in min 480 and enabled it.

PM us when done.

shadowslands
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 11:42 am
Location: Kingswood

Post by shadowslands » Wed Apr 16, 2008 9:29 am

its enabled

User avatar
Martin V
Exetel Staff
Posts: 464
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 12:38 pm
Location: Sydney where else :P

Post by Martin V » Wed Apr 16, 2008 11:55 am

shadowslands wrote:its enabled
I have attempted to gain access into your modem however i wasn't able to get through, could you double check that HTTP is enabled with WAN.
Martin
eXeTeL Support

shadowslands
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 11:42 am
Location: Kingswood

Post by shadowslands » Wed Apr 16, 2008 10:39 pm

I couldnt find any HTTP settings under WAN or any wehere in the modem settings... Is there any other names it might be under?

User avatar
Martin V
Exetel Staff
Posts: 464
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 12:38 pm
Location: Sydney where else :P

Post by Martin V » Thu Apr 17, 2008 8:43 am

shadowslands wrote:I couldnt find any HTTP settings under WAN or any wehere in the modem settings... Is there any other names it might be under?
I am not to sure as we're only trained with netcomm modems i would suggest checking with the modem manufacturer.
Martin
eXeTeL Support

Edwin
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 6:25 am
Location: Sydney

Post by Edwin » Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:41 am

In the 7404VGPM you can find it here:

Configuration -> Advanced -> Device Management

Embedded Web Server

HTTP Port


Then set Configuration -> Remote Access -> Allow Access for

Post Reply