New Voip cannot ring out

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
Post Reply
teaguechod
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 11:36 am
Location: Newcastle

New Voip cannot ring out

Post by teaguechod » Fri Apr 18, 2008 2:46 pm

I have just setup VOIP on my Dynalink RTA1046VW. Incoming calls seem to work fine, but for all outgoing calls I just get an engaged signal.

Please find screenshots of my modem voip settings below.

Can anyone please tell me where I've gone wrong?

I have remote management enabled, but let me warn you I'm not 100% sure what other details, if any, you need.

Image[/img]
Image

VoIP Admin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:10 pm
Contact:

Post by VoIP Admin » Fri Apr 18, 2008 2:49 pm

Everything looks fine to me, can you please make a few calls out now?

teaguechod
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 11:36 am
Location: Newcastle

Post by teaguechod » Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:08 pm

Thanks for the prompt reply but...

No, it still gives me an engaged tone.

The dial tone is stuttered.

I am using a rather old telecom phone. Would that have any effect? It uses the old, slow annoying way of dialing. But it works ok on pstn lines.

VoIP Admin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:10 pm
Contact:

Post by VoIP Admin » Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:10 pm

I didnt see any call hitting our proxy, since my last post above i have been capturing data from your VoIP account but dont see any call being made.

Can you please try another phone just to be sure and let me know how it goes?

teaguechod
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 11:36 am
Location: Newcastle

Post by teaguechod » Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:12 pm

Thanks, I will go borrow someone else's, hopefully more modern phone. This will take about an hour or so.

If I still have difficulties, can I post here again (ie will you notice the new post?) Or should I email you?

Thanks very much for your help!

teaguechod
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 11:36 am
Location: Newcastle

Post by teaguechod » Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:51 pm

Yep, the phone was set to pulse dial, and evidently the modem doesn't know how to deal with that. Just changed the switch to tone and hey presto!

I'd just assumed I'd set it up wrong.

Thanks again for your help! :D

VoIP Admin
Exetel Staff
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:10 pm
Contact:

Post by VoIP Admin » Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:19 pm

Glad it is working.

You can now disable remote management if you have not done so already.

Post Reply