Anyone knows which kind of SOFTPHONE (FREE) supports VISTA?

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
Post Reply
nicholastyc
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 10:47 pm
Location: Perth

Anyone knows which kind of SOFTPHONE (FREE) supports VISTA?

Post by nicholastyc » Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:43 pm

Hi,
i installed the X-LITE on my XP laptop, its working fine,
but when i try to install it on my Vista, became registeration error!
found out X-LITE 3.0 only supports XP, 2000 OS! i have done the same setting up on both the pc, only XP works.
any SOFTPHONE (free) that supports vista?

thanks

JamesR
Posts: 424
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 10:20 am

Re: Anyone knows which kind of SOFTPHONE (FREE) supports VISTA?

Post by JamesR » Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:46 pm

nicholastyc wrote:Hi,
i installed the X-LITE on my XP laptop, its working fine,
but when i try to install it on my Vista, became registeration error!
found out X-LITE 3.0 only supports XP, 2000 OS! i have done the same setting up on both the pc, only XP works.
any SOFTPHONE (free) that supports vista?

thanks
Works for me, using Vista. Although, this page at Wikipedia may be able to help you: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison ... ne_clients.
Regards,

JamesR
Customer since 2005

karLos
Posts: 226
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 12:28 pm
Location: Stanmore, NSW
Contact:

Re: Anyone knows which kind of SOFTPHONE (FREE) supports VISTA?

Post by karLos » Tue Dec 02, 2008 7:36 am

xlite works fine for me on vista...

peterh_oz
Posts: 522
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 11:13 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Anyone knows which kind of SOFTPHONE (FREE) supports VISTA?

Post by peterh_oz » Tue Dec 02, 2008 8:49 am

Try installing as administrator. RIght click on the setup.exe and "run as administrator".

I haven't tried this but I've found with other software I need to do that sometimes.

hornet48
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 9:03 pm

Re: Anyone knows which kind of SOFTPHONE (FREE) supports VISTA?

Post by hornet48 » Tue Dec 02, 2008 6:21 pm

Have you tried Voiper?

closey
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 12:58 pm
Location: Newcastle, NSW

Re: Anyone knows which kind of SOFTPHONE (FREE) supports VISTA?

Post by closey » Tue Dec 02, 2008 6:40 pm

Make sure it's not a firewall thing that's causing your problem...

jokiin
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 2970
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:23 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Anyone knows which kind of SOFTPHONE (FREE) supports VISTA?

Post by jokiin » Tue Dec 02, 2008 6:45 pm

closey wrote:Make sure it's not a firewall thing that's causing your problem...
very common problem with softphones and Vista

Post Reply