multiple ATA's possible?

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
Post Reply
pauld
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 4:43 pm
Location: Port Melbourne https://alond.com.au/
Contact:

multiple ATA's possible?

Post by pauld » Fri Jun 26, 2009 5:10 pm

Hi all,
I've been using an SPA-3000 for many years (with Exetel & before) with great sucess, and am now looking to add an extra incoming DID.

current set-up; no DID (original Exetel VOIP offering) linked through SPA3000 with normal PSTN (in other words, calls go out via voip, come in via std exetel PSTN using the one handset).

Can I add a second SPA3000 (or another ATA) and use the free DID that exetel offer, or can I only use the one ATA because it's the only one that can register?

The new incoming ATA/DID will be connected to a second handset only, thus totally separate.

I hope the above is clear! :?

Thanks,

Paul

MarcusAureliusMaxima
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 10:59 am

Re: multiple ATA's possible?

Post by MarcusAureliusMaxima » Fri Jun 26, 2009 5:24 pm

Am not sure exactly what you are asking, but will my best to answer.

Multiple ATA's can use the same VOIP account on same ADSL connection, but only most recent registered will respond to someone dialling a DID (or maybe first, i cant remember)

Seperate ATA's can use seperate VOIP accounts on same ADSL connection, and respond to their respective DID.

So to answer your question, if you register another account with the DID then yes, just register the two ATA's to the two different accounts. If you try and use the same account for both, you will have trouble dictating which phone it goes to (unless you can turn off DID response on original ATA, not sure if this is possible??)

Let me know if this isn't what you were asking

pauld
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 4:43 pm
Location: Port Melbourne https://alond.com.au/
Contact:

Re: multiple ATA's possible?

Post by pauld » Fri Jun 26, 2009 5:45 pm

Thanks,

that's exactly what I needed to know, I will order a second VOIP account from Exetel, and register that to my second ATA box, and get what I wanted, an incoming DID/VOIP phone unconnected to my current handset!

Regards,

Paul

pauld
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 4:43 pm
Location: Port Melbourne https://alond.com.au/
Contact:

Re: multiple ATA's possible?

Post by pauld » Fri Jun 26, 2009 5:54 pm

AHH,
quick question;

CAN you turn off DID response in the Sipura / Linksys SPA3000?
Because if that is possible, I COULD use the second ATA to respond and answer the incoming VOIP call, and the first ATA will just ignore the incoming call? (saving having to register a second VOIP account).

Thanks,

Paul

Post Reply