VOIP over ADSL1

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
Post Reply
exeusersh
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 8:44 pm
Location: Cumbalum NSW

VOIP over ADSL1

Post by exeusersh » Thu Aug 06, 2009 6:48 pm

I'm living with ADSL1, which is fine for digital comms.

My voice is over a Telstra Budget Home Line for $21.00/month.

My question: can I use Exetel's VOIP over ADSL1?

And if so, would it be more economical once I ditch Telstra?

thanks,
rick

sable
Posts: 651
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2004 9:28 am
Location: NSW

Re: VOIP over ADSL1

Post by sable » Thu Aug 06, 2009 7:10 pm

VoIP works fine on ADSL1, you need minimum 512/128 with 1500/256 preferred

You will need an appropriate ATA device to use the service

If you are to contnue using the Bigpond issue router be arware that the VoIP port 5060 is blocked you will need to flush the firmware

You cannot ditch Telstra you need the landline connection for your ADSL to run on, so you have to continue paying Telstra $21 for your line rental

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6023
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: VOIP over ADSL1

Post by Dazzled » Thu Aug 06, 2009 7:28 pm

Since you live in Sydney, it is very likely you can get ADSL2. An Exetel bundled phone/internet service costs $55 per month, all up, with 100 VoIP calls and line rental included in that price. No more Telstra.

exeusersh
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 8:44 pm
Location: Cumbalum NSW

Re: VOIP over ADSL1

Post by exeusersh » Fri Aug 07, 2009 7:16 am

Dazzled wrote:Since you live in Sydney, it is very likely you can get ADSL2.
Yup, that was the plan when I was in Sydney ... very cost effective. (I've just updated my profile to Cumbalum).

Up here in Ballina / Byron, only ADSL1 is available; and only rather expensive voice lines from Telstra and resellers are available. Sigh.
I am on Exetel ADSL1, only using Telstra for voice.
I wonder if I can ditch Telstra and have a naked line.

thank
rick

CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: VOIP over ADSL1

Post by CoreyPlover » Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:35 am

exeusersh wrote:I wonder if I can ditch Telstra and have a naked line.
There are no naked ADSL1 options. Exetel's Naked ADSL2+ is provided via Optus infrastructure only, so you need to have an Optus ADSL2+ enabled exchange

Post Reply