new to voip plz help

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
Post Reply
nick81
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 10:10 pm

new to voip plz help

Post by nick81 » Thu Aug 06, 2009 10:29 pm

hey all, im new to voip and have signed up to extel on the nakd2d plan which i believe gives me free minutes. i have bought a dlink DVA G3670B wireless g voip adsl2+ router. now how do i use voip lol? i have an analogue phone do i need an adapater to use it as i see standalone voip phones are expensive or can i jsut plug my analogue phone into the router??


i look forward to ur help

thanks

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: new to voip plz help

Post by Dazzled » Thu Aug 06, 2009 10:46 pm

Do you have a full manual, to look up the config settings (p 74 on)? You plug your analogue phone into the device, sort out the settings, and off you go. Use an ethernet connect and the web based setup to be safe when configuring. Exetel will have supplied the voice SIP login details by email. I am off for the night now, but post again if the manual presents any problems.

Unfortunately there is no how-to on the site for this model.

bowjjj
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 3:40 pm
Location: Doreen Vic

Re: new to voip plz help

Post by bowjjj » Fri Aug 07, 2009 12:02 am

Gday, Someone else over on the whirlpool forum has some good info
http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-re ... 57847.html

It's always worth searching there for internet/voip things too.

Make sure you read the whole post. You should just need to put in the exetel settings for
SIP NUMBER: 02******** your voip number supplied by exetel
AUTH NAME: 02******** your voip number supplied by exetel
PASSWORD: ********* (voip password copied & pasted from email)
PASSWORD CONFIRM: *********
REGISTRAR/PROXY 58.96.1.2
SIP DOMAIN: 58.96.1.2
USE DNS SRV: UNCHECKED
REGISTRAR/PROXY: 58.96.1.2
USE DOMAIN TO REGISTER: CHECKED
SIP DOMAIN: 58.96.1.2
PRIORITY: Drop-down box: 0


See ya , Jim

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: new to voip plz help

Post by Dazzled » Fri Aug 07, 2009 7:09 am

Thanks Jim. The other thing to watch is Telephony Setup on page 83. Enable all the codecs at 20 ms. To minimise bandwidth give G.729 the first priority,with G.711 A-law next.

nick81
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 10:10 pm

Re: new to voip plz help

Post by nick81 » Fri Aug 07, 2009 7:24 am

thanks guys i had a play around with it last nite couldnt get it to work, can i use my ordinary analogue phone to make voip calls with this modem or do i need a ata to be able to do that?? on my extel account i have my telstra number which has been disconnected and my voip number but as its naked adsl im not gonna get charged from telstra for that number am i?

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: new to voip plz help

Post by Dazzled » Fri Aug 07, 2009 7:34 am

Your box is actually a combined modem & router & ATA (that's why it was so expensive).

You use a standard analogue phone set, either corded or cordless - just plug it in to the PHONE 1 port.

Your Telstra service is gone, so that former PSTN number won't work - it now serves only as an Exetel account number; there is no need to connect the LINE (PSTN) port, or to use a phone filter.

Once you configure the box your standard phone will operate as VoIP. The phone number for your callers will be the Exetel DID.

nick81
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 10:10 pm

Re: new to voip plz help

Post by nick81 » Fri Aug 07, 2009 7:48 pm

hey guys thanks for all ur help ive got it working now which is good but the quality is really bad and it cuts out and is really muffled, i followed the exact settings that were given to me. could it be cos my fone only cost 10 bucks lol?

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: new to voip plz help

Post by Dazzled » Fri Aug 07, 2009 7:51 pm

You never know, but I'll bet it's an ATA setting somewhere. If you can borrow a standard corded handset (old Telstra Touchfone etc) you could test with that. Does the trouble only occur with the computer downloading?

nick81
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 10:10 pm

Re: new to voip plz help

Post by nick81 » Fri Aug 07, 2009 7:58 pm

hi mate no im not downloading atm the phone im using is a corded one into phone 1 socket

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: new to voip plz help

Post by Dazzled » Fri Aug 07, 2009 8:13 pm

Is EC enabled? What is your first codec?

nick81
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 10:10 pm

Re: new to voip plz help

Post by nick81 » Fri Aug 07, 2009 8:28 pm

Dazzled wrote:Is EC enabled? What is your first codec?

yes mate ec is enabled and first codec is g729 with 2nd as g711a

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: new to voip plz help

Post by Dazzled » Fri Aug 07, 2009 8:32 pm

Put 711A on top and see what happens (thoogh G729 should work)

nick81
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 10:10 pm

Re: new to voip plz help

Post by nick81 » Fri Aug 07, 2009 8:42 pm

yep mate thats seems to be better thanks for all ur help

Dazzled
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 6003
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: new to voip plz help

Post by Dazzled » Fri Aug 07, 2009 8:51 pm

Glad it worked, but unfortunately it is at the expense of extra data usage - see the calculator at https://www.exetel.com.au/members/voip_ ... h_calc.php

Post Reply