Can't get no sense out of exetel support

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
Post Reply
pooch2
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 4:44 pm
Location: NSW

Can't get no sense out of exetel support

Post by pooch2 » Sun Oct 11, 2009 10:16 am

Xlite 3.0.

It registers and says ready with green phone icon and says user 0242730754.

Type in 10 digit ph number, click green icon.

It immediately says call failed : spoofed to : URI detected.

Have been backwards and forwards to support by email for 10 days.

I think they are stupid.

I have sent snaps of exactly what is happening and they still ask inane questions, like explain what is going on.

DOH.

User avatar
jokiin
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 2970
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:23 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Can't get no sense out of exetel support

Post by jokiin » Sun Oct 11, 2009 10:56 am

what router do you have?

pooch2
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 4:44 pm
Location: NSW

Re: Can't get no sense out of exetel support

Post by pooch2 » Sun Oct 11, 2009 12:53 pm

D link 502T

User avatar
jokiin
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 2970
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 10:23 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Can't get no sense out of exetel support

Post by jokiin » Sun Oct 11, 2009 1:00 pm

pooch2 wrote:D link 502T
how are your settings compared to this guide? http://portforward.com/english/routers/ ... X-Lite.htm

pooch2
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 4:44 pm
Location: NSW

Re: Can't get no sense out of exetel support

Post by pooch2 » Sun Oct 11, 2009 2:43 pm

firefox.

dlink 502t needs 10.1.1.1 to get in.

click advanced and port forwarding.

I do not see anything like your attached URL

Rule Name
Private IP
Protocol
Port Start Port End
Port Map

I see tabs

Connection:
LAN IP

Category Available Rules
Games
VPN
Audio/Video
Apps
Servers
User

I went thru all these tabs.

Can not see anything like port start/map or end.

User avatar
CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: Can't get no sense out of exetel support

Post by CoreyPlover » Sun Oct 11, 2009 5:58 pm

pooch2 wrote:dlink 502t needs 10.1.1.1 to get in.

click advanced and port forwarding.

I do not see anything like your attached URL
You might have a DLink 502G. Try http://www.portforward.com/english/rout ... X-Lite.htm

User avatar
tones
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 8:59 pm
Location: Blaxland

Re: Can't get no sense out of exetel support

Post by tones » Sun Oct 11, 2009 6:03 pm

Using the Print Screen button can you capture a screen shot of the web page you get, paste it into a graphics program, save it as a jpg and submit it as an attachment to a reply so we can see what you are seeing.

or

does it look like this. http://db.glug-bom.org/wiki/images/thum ... nshot1.png

pooch2
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 4:44 pm
Location: NSW

Re: Can't get no sense out of exetel support

Post by pooch2 » Mon Oct 12, 2009 9:11 am

I have probably gone too far trying to figure where port forwarding is put in.

Spent all yesterday arvo on it, trying crap and rebooting.

Firstly, I thought exetel has me on a static IP?

Anyway, I went this far .....

Lan client, picked a static Ip number, named it pooch.

Did this twice because further on ,named pooch2 , I needed to put in 2 lots of port forwarding.

numbers .

Then went to port forwarding, clicked user.add, only pooch2 was available.

saved and rebooted.

I know this is probably all wrong, but surely this getting a simple voip program to work can't be rocket science.

Exetel makes out out, you just d/l xlite, then put in did number 3 times and password and ring out.
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

JasonM

Re: Can't get no sense out of exetel support

Post by JasonM » Mon Oct 12, 2009 9:25 am

Try setting Domain to sip1.exetel.com.au and remove all those spaces in the username and display name (at the end, the spaces).
It's interesting that X-Lite thinks the To URI is spoofed.

pooch2
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 4:44 pm
Location: NSW

Re: Can't get no sense out of exetel support

Post by pooch2 » Mon Oct 12, 2009 12:15 pm

THANKYOU JASON.

THE SPACE AT END OF DID NUMBER WAS THE PROBLEM.

When domain was sip1@....... it did not register.

It has to be 58.96.1.2

Worked on first first test ring, now will try a call to test quality.

:lol:

pooch2
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 4:44 pm
Location: NSW

Re: Can't get no sense out of exetel support

Post by pooch2 » Mon Oct 12, 2009 12:53 pm

Jason, it works good now.

Umm, can people ring into my xlite from a landline?

I am new at this voip.

JasonM

Re: Can't get no sense out of exetel support

Post by JasonM » Mon Oct 12, 2009 12:55 pm

pooch2 wrote:Umm, can people ring into my xlite from a landline?
Yes - the number assigned is reachable from land lines.

pooch2
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 4:44 pm
Location: NSW

Re: Can't get no sense out of exetel support

Post by pooch2 » Mon Oct 12, 2009 1:59 pm

OK, tested and works.

So , if people in my local 0244 code want to ring me on voip from a landline and are ringing the 0242 DID number, it will be STD for them?

0244 and 0242 are 150 kms apart.

JasonM

Re: Can't get no sense out of exetel support

Post by JasonM » Mon Oct 12, 2009 2:02 pm

If the numbering range is not within your local numbering range, then the charging for STD calls would apply.

Post Reply