hspa voip

VOIP setup and troubleshooting
Post Reply
pooch2
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 4:44 pm
Location: NSW

hspa voip

Post by pooch2 » Mon Oct 26, 2009 9:24 am

Getting a 401 error while testing voip on the dongle on a second laptop.

I wanted to test an older machine to see if it will work fast enough for the owner before she buys the service.

Do I have to unenable the sip account on my laptop before it will register on the other one?

User avatar
CoreyPlover
Volunteer Site Admin
Posts: 5922
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 2:24 pm
Location: Melbourne, VIC

Re: hspa voip

Post by CoreyPlover » Mon Oct 26, 2009 10:48 am

pooch2 wrote:Do I have to unenable the sip account on my laptop before it will register on the other one?
You don't have to un-enable it, you should just ensure you are not connected on the two computers at the same time.

pooch2
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 4:44 pm
Location: NSW

Re: hspa voip

Post by pooch2 » Mon Oct 26, 2009 1:42 pm

I only had the 1 dongle, so it was pulled to check the older one.

Other one is not here now, so will have to leave it for another time.

thanks.

Post Reply